Aristida ramosissima

Family:POACEAE
Species:Aristida ramosissima Engelm. ex A.Gray
Common Name:S-CURVE THREEAWN; CHASE THREEAWN
Status:Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida ramosissima Engelm. ex A.Gray - S-CURVE THREEAWN; CHASE THREEAWN

Citation

Citation ARISTIDA RAMOSISSIMA Engelmann ex A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 550. 1856.
Basionym: **
Type: ILLINOIS: St. Clair Co.: Without data, Engelmann s.n. (lectotype: GH; isolectotype: US). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 22: 538. 1924.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aristida ramosissima var. chaseana Aristida ramosissima Engelmann ex A. Gray, var. chaseana Henrard, Meded. Rijks-Herb. 54B: 598. 1928. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Calcasieu Par.: Lake Charles, s.d., Chase 4411 (holotype: L; isotype: US).
Aristida ramosissima forma uniaristata Aristida ramosissima Engelmann ex A. Gray, forma uniaristata (A. Gray) Mohlenbrock, Ill. Fl. Illinois, Grasses, Panicum-Danthonia 329. 1973.BASIONYM: Aristida ramosissima Engelmann ex A. Gray, var. uniaristata A. Gray 1867. 
Aristida ramosissima var. uniaristata Aristida ramosissima Engelmann ex A. Gray, var. uniaristata A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 618. 1867. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Marion Co.: Odin, 1860, Vasey s.n. (holotype: GH; isotype: US).