Sporobolus vaginiflorus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Sporobolus vaginiflorus (Torr. ex A.Gray)A.W.Wood
Common Name:POVERTY DROPSEED
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Sporobolus
Species Sporobolus vaginiflorus (Torr. ex A.Gray)A.W.Wood - POVERTY DROPSEED

Citation

Citation SPOROBOLUS VAGINIFLORUS (Torrey ex A. Gray) A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 775. 1861.
Basionym: Vilfa vaginiflora Torrey ex A. Gray 1834.
Type: NEW JERSEY:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Vilfa vaginiflora Vilfa vaginiflora Torrey ex A. Gray, N. Amer. Gram. 1: no. 3. 1834. TYPE: NEW JERSEY:
Cryptostachys vaginata Cryptostachys vaginata Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 181. 1854.  
Sporobolus filiculmis Sporobolus filiculmis L. H. Dewey, in J. M. Coulter, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 2: 519. 1894.BASIONYM: Sporobolus minor Vasey ex S. Watson & J. M. Coulter 1890, non Kunth 1830. 
Sporobolus minor Sporobolus minor Vasey ex S. Watson & J. M. Coulter, in A. Gray, Manual, ed. 6. 646. 1890, non Kunth 1830. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Without data, 1888, Boynton s.n. (holotype: US?).
Sporobolus ovatus Sporobolus ovatus Beal, Grass. N. Amer. 2: 300. 1896, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sporobolus filiculmis L. H. Dewey 1894; Sporobolus minor Vasey ex S. Watson & J. M. Coulter 1890, non Kunth 1830. 
Sporobolus vaginatus Sporobolus vaginatus (Steudel) Lamson-Scribner, Bot. Gaz. 21: 15. 1896.BASIONYM: Cryptostachys vaginata Steudel 1854. 
Sporobolus vaginiflorus var. inaequalis Sporobolus vaginiflorus (Torrey ex A. Gray) A. W. Wood, var. inaequalis Fernald, Rhodora 35: 109. 1933. TYPE: NEW HAMPSHIRE: Merrimack Co.: Concord, 9 Sep 1901, Batchelder s.n. (holotype: GH).
Sporobolus vaginiflorus var. minor Sporobolus vaginiflorus (Torrey ex A. Gray) A. W. Wood, var. minor Lamson- Scribner, Grasses Tennessee 2: 72. 1894.BASIONYM: Sporobolus minor Vasey ex S. Watson & J. M. Coulter 1890, non Kunth 1830. 
Vilfa riehlii Vilfa riehlii Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 154. 1854. TYPE: MISSOURI: St. Louis Co.: St. Louis, s.d., Riehl s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA South Carolina Cherokee Co. 18 Sep 1957 H. E. Ahles 34297
USA Alabama 23 Sep 1933 R. M. Harper 3120
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 02 Oct 1959 G. R. Swank 456
USA Louisiana Franklin Par. 11 Oct 1983 R. D. Thomas 86173
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 15 Sep 2015 K. A. Bradley 3529
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 15 Sep 2015 K. A. Bradley 3531
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: