Lilium michauxii

Family:LILIACEAE
Species:Lilium michauxii Poir.
Common Name:CAROLINA LILY
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilyLILIACEAE
Genus Lilium
Species Lilium michauxii Poir. - CAROLINA LILY

Citation

Citation LILIUM MICHAUXII Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 3: 457. 1814.
Basionym: Lilium carolinianum Michaux 1803, non Lamarck 1792.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by W. P. Adams & Dress, Baileya 21: 182. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lilium autumnale Lilium autumnale Loddiges, Bot. Cab. 4: t. 335. 1823. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data (lectotype: Loddiges, Bot. Cab. 4: t. 335. 1823). Lectotypified by I. M. Turner, Taxon 65: 1136. 2016.
Lilium canadense var. carolinianum Lilium canadense Linnaeus, var. carolinianum (Chapman) Baker, Gard. Chron. 1871: 1165. 1871.BASIONYM: Lilium superbum Linnaeus, var. carolinianum Chapman 1860; Lilium carolinianum Michaux 1803, non Lamarck 1792. 
Lilium carolinianum Lilium carolinianum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 197. 1803, non Lamarck 1792. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P). Lecto- typified by Adams & Dress, Baileya 21: 182. 1982.
Lilium michauxianum Lilium michauxianum Schultes & Schultes f., in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 7: 404. 1829, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lilium michauxii Poiret 1814; Lilium carolinianum Michaux 1803, non Lamarck 1792. 
Lilium superbum var. carolinianum Lilium superbum Linnaeus, var. carolinianum Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 484. 1860.BASIONYM: Lilium carolinianum Michaux 1803, non Lamarck 1792. 
Lilium fortunofulgidum Lilium fortunofulgidum Roane & M. K. Henry, Quart. Bull. N. Amer. Lily Soc. 34(1): 29. 1980.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 07 Jul 1994 A. Schotz s.n.
USA North Carolina Jackson Co. 03 Aug 1986 C. vanHoek 22
USA Mississippi Winston Co. 02 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n.
USA North Carolina Alleghany Co. 31 Jul 1958 A. E. Radford 38231
USA Mississippi Jefferson Co. 29 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6624a
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: