Festuca subverticillata

Family:POACEAE
Species:Festuca subverticillata (Pers.)E.B.Alexeev
Common Name:NODDING FESCUE
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Festuca
Species Festuca subverticillata (Pers.)E.B.Alexeev - NODDING FESCUE

Citation

Citation FESTUCA SUBVERTICILLATA (Persoon) E. B. Alexeev, Novosti Sist. Vyssh. Rast. 17: 52. 1980.
Basionym: Poa subverticillata Persoon 1805; Poa laxa Lamarck 1791, non Haenke 1791.
Type: VIRGINIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Liberty FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Festuca obtusa Festuca obtusa Biehler, Pl. Nov. Herb. Spreng. 11. 1807. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Festuca obtusa var. sprengeliana Festuca obtusa Biehler, var. sprengeliana Saint-Yves, Candollea 2: 276. 1925, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Festuca obtusa Biehler 1807. 
Poa laxa Poa laxa Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 183. Mar 1791, non Haenke 1791 (prim.). TYPE: VIRGINIA:
Poa subverticillata Poa subverticillata Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 92. 1805.BASIONYM: Poa laxa Lamarck 1791, non Haenke 1791. 
Schedonorus obtusus Schedonorus obtusus (Biehler) Biehler ex Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 710. 1817.BASIONYM: Festuca obtusa Biehler 1807. 
Festuca obtusa forma pilosifolia Festuca obtusa Biehler, forma pilosifolia Dore, Naturaliste Canad. 103: 560. 1976. TYPE: CANADA: Ontario:
Festuca pseudouriuscula Festuca pseudouriuscula Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 312. 1854. TYPE: TEXAS:
Festuca subverticillata forma pilosifolia Festuca subverticillata (Persoon) E. B. Alexeev, forma pilosifolia (Dore) Darbyshire, in Darbyshire & Pavlick, Phytologia 82: 77. 1997.BASIONYM: Festuca obtusa Biehler, forma pilosifolia Dore 1977. 
Panicum debile Panicum debile Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 283. 1816, non Desfontaines 1798.BASIONYM: Panicum divaricatum Michaux 1803, non Linnaeus 1753. 
Panicum divaricatum Panicum divaricatum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 50. 1803, non Linnaeus 1753.  
Panicum gracilentum Panicum gracilentum Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 276. 1816.  
Panicum patentissimum Panicum patentissimum Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 448. 1817, non Desvaux ex Poiret 1816.BASIONYM: Panicum divaricatum Michaux 1803, non Linnaeus 1753. 
Poa brachiata Poa brachiata Desvaux, Opusc. Sci. Phys. Nat. 100. 1831.BASIONYM: Panicum divaricatum Michaux 1803, non Linnaeus 1753. 
Poa festucoides Poa festucoides Leconte ex Torrey, in Eaton, Man. Bot., ed. 2. 367. 1818, non Lamarck 1791. TYPE: NEW YORK:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 11 May 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54789
USA Florida Jackson Co. 07 May 1968 R. K. Godfrey 67811
USA Florida s.d. R. K. Godfrey 53183
USA Louisiana Jefferson Par. 04 Apr 1993 MacGregor 1109
USA Louisiana Webster Par. 04 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 8910
USA Louisiana Lafayette Par. 16 Apr 1975 C. M. Allen 6448
USA North Carolina Avery Co. 24 Jul 1958 H. E. Ahles 47477
USA South Carolina McCormick Co. 19 Jun 1966 A. E. Radford 44809
USA South Carolina Saluda Co. 20 Apr 1980 C. Aulbach-Smith 914
USA North Carolina s.n. 1841 F. I. X. Rugel s.n.
USA Louisiana DeSoto Par. 15 May 1977 C. M. Allen 7957
USA Louisiana Red River Par. 14 May 1977 C. M. Allen 7943
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: