Veronicastrum virginicum

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Veronicastrum virginicum (L.)Farw.
Common Name:CULVER'S ROOT
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Veronicastrum
Species Veronicastrum virginicum (L.)Farw. - CULVER'S ROOT

Citation

Citation VERONICASTRUM VIRGINICUM (Linnaeus) Farwell, Drugg. Circ. 51: 231. 1917.
Basionym: Veronica virginica Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Cult. in Holland, without data, Herb. Clifford 7 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 322. 1935.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia SB-Lit Lit-SB: Pennell, Acad. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 326. 1935.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Callistachya virginica Callistachya virginica (Linnaeus) Rafinesque ex Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 17: 176. 1916.BASIONYM: Veronica virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Eustachya alba Eustachya alba Rafinesque, Ann. Gen. Sci. Phys. 6: 97. 1820, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Veronica virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Leptandra alba Leptandra alba Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 21. 1830, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Eustachya alba Rafinesque 1820, nom. illegit.; Veronica virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Leptandra virginica Leptandra virginica (Linnaeus) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 7. 1818.BASIONYM: Veronica virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Veronica quinquefolia Veronica quinquefolia Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 1: 28. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Veronica virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Veronica quinquefolia var. alba Veronica quinquefolia Stokes, var. alba Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 1: 28. 1812, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Veronica quinquefolia Stokes 1812, nom. illegit.; Veronica virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Veronica virginica Veronica virginica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 9. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Cult. in Holland, without data, Herb. Clifford 7 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 322. 1935.
Veronicastrum album Veronicastrum album Moench, Methodus 437. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Veronica virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Callistachya virginica var. lanceolata Callistachya virginica (Linnaeus) Rafinesque ex Farwell, var. lanceolata Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 17: 176. 1916. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Washtenaw Co.: Ypsilanti, 18 Jul 1891, Farwell 1165 (lectotype: MICH?). Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 323. 1935.
Eustachya oppositifolia Eustachya oppositifolia Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 21. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Rafinesque s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 323. 1935.
Eustachya purpurea Eustachya purpurea Rafinesque, Ann. Gen. Sci. Phys. 6: 98. 1820.  
Leptandra oppositifolia Leptandra oppositifolia Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 21. 1837 ("1836").BASIONYM: Eustachya oppositifolia Rafinesque 1837. 
Leptandra purpurea Leptandra purpurea (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 20. 1830.BASIONYM: Eustachya purpurea Rafinesque 1820. 
Leptandra purpurea var. heterophylla Leptandra purpurea (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, var. heterophylla Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 21. 1830.  
Leptandra purpurea var. pallida Leptandra purpurea (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, var. pallida Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 21. 1830.  
Leptandra purpurea var. prolifera Leptandra purpurea (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, var. prolifera Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 21. 1830.  
Leptandra villosa Leptandra villosa Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 21. 1830. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Without dat, Denke s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 323. 1935.
Leptandra virginica var. purpurea Leptandra virginica (Linnaeus) Nuttall, var. purpurea Eaton, Man. Bot., ed. 5. 275. 1829. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Pursh s.n. (holotype: PH).
Veronica quinquefolia var. incarnata Veronica quinquefolia Stokes, var. incarnata Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 1: 28. 1812.  
Veronica virginica forma purpurea Veronica virginica Linnaeus, forma purpurea (Eaton) Fosberg, Castanea 20: 59. 1955.BASIONYM: Leptandra virginica (Linnaeus) Nuttall, var. purpurea Eaton 1829. 
Veronica virginica var. hirsuta Veronica virginica Linnaeus, var. hirsuta N. Coleman, Cat. Fl. Pl. S. Penins. Michigan 2: 27. 1874. TYPE: MICHIGAN:
Veronicastrum virginicum forma purpureum Veronicastrum virginicum (Linnaeus) Farwell, forma purpureum (Eaton) Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 21: 370. 1920.BASIONYM: Leptandra virginica (Linnaeus) Nuttall, var. purpurea Eaton 1829. 
Veronicastrum virginicum forma roseum Veronicastrum virginicum (Linnaeus) Farwell, forma roseum Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 21: 370. 1920. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Manistee Co.: Parkdale, 4 Jul 1918, Billington & Farwell 5027 (holotype: BLH; isotype: MICH).
Veronicastrum virginicum forma villosa Veronicastrum virginicum (Linnaeus) Farwell, forma villosum (Rafinesque) Pennell, Rhodora 23: 6. 1921.BASIONYM: Leptandra villosa Rafinesque 1830. 
Veronicastrum virginicum var. lanceolatum Veronicastrum virginicum (Linnaeus) Farwell, var. lanceolatum (Farwell) Farwell, Drugg. Circ. 51: 231. 1917.BASIONYM: Callistachya virginica (Linnaeus) Rafinesque ex Farwell, var. lanceolata Farwell 1916. 
Veronicastrum virginicum var. purpureum Veronicastrum virginicum (Linnaeus) Farwell, var. purpureum (Eaton) Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 20: 188. 1918.BASIONYM: Leptandra virginica (Linnaeus) Nuttall, var. purpurea Eaton 1829.