Opuntia triacanthos

Family:CACTACEAE
Species:Opuntia triacanthos (Willd.)Sweet
Common Name:SPANISH LADY; KEYS JOE-JUMPER
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCACTACEAE
Genus Opuntia
Species Opuntia triacanthos (Willd.)Sweet - SPANISH LADY; KEYS JOE-JUMPER

Citation

Citation OPUNTIA TRIACANTHOS (Willdenow) Sweet, Hort. Brit. 172. 1826.
Basionym: Cactus triacanthos Willdenow 1814.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Monroe Keys FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cactus triacanthos Cactus triacanthos Willdenow, Enum. Pl., Suppl. 34. 1814.  
Opuntia abjecta Opuntia abjecta Small ex Britton & Rose, Cact. 4: 257. 1923. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Big Pine Key, 12 Apr 1921, Small & Matthews s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by L. D. Benson, Cacti U.S. Canada 922. 1982.
Opuntia militaris Opuntia militaris Britton & Rose, Cact. 1: 104, f. 127. 1919. TYPE: CUBA: Oriente: Naval Station, Guantanamo Bay, 17-30 Mar 1909, Britton 1957 (holotype: US).