Viola labradorica

Family:VIOLACEAE
Species:Viola labradorica Schrank
Common Name:AMERICAN DOG VIOLET
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVIOLACEAE
Genus Viola
Species Viola labradorica Schrank - AMERICAN DOG VIOLET

Citation

Citation VIOLA LABRADORICA Schrank, Denkschr. K├Ânigl.-Baier. Bot. Ges. Regensburg. 2: 12. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Viola conspersa Viola conspersa Reichenbach, Iconogr. Bot. Pl. Crit. 1: 44, pl. 52(108). 1823.  
Viola canina var. muhlenbergii Viola canina Linnaeus, var. muhlenbergii A. Gray, Bot. Gaz. 11: 292. 1886.BASIONYM: Viola muhlenbergii Torrey Feb 1824, nom. illegit.; Viola muhlenbergiana Gingins de la Sarraz Jan 1824. 
Viola muhlenbergiana Viola muhlenbergiana Gingins de la Sarraz, in de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 297. Jan 1824. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Viola muhlenbergii Viola muhlenbergii Torrey, Fl. N. Middle United States 1: 256. Feb 1824, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Viola muhlenbergiana Schrank Jan 1824.