Zanthoxylum americanum

Family:RUTACEAE
Species:Zanthoxylum americanum Mill.
Common Name:COMMON PRICKLYASH
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilyRUTACEAE
Genus Zanthoxylum
Species Zanthoxylum americanum Mill. - COMMON PRICKLYASH

Citation

Citation ZANTHOXYLUM AMERICANUM Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Levy FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Thylax fraxineum Thylax fraxineum (Willdenow) Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 114. 1830.BASIONYM: Zanthoxylum fraxineum Willdenow 1796. 
Zanthoxylum clava-herculis var. americanum Zanthoxylum clava-herculis Linnaeus, var. americanum (Miller) Du Roi, Observ. Bot. 57. 1771.BASIONYM: Zanthoxylum americanum Miller 1768. 
Zanthoxylum fraxineum Zanthoxylum fraxineum Willdenow, Berlin. Baumz. 413. 1796.  
Zanthoxylum americanum forma armatius Zanthoxylum americanum Miller, forma armatius F. Gates, Trans. Kansas Acad. Sci. 42: 136. 1940. TYPE: KANSAS: Riley Co.: Riley, 11 Feb 1931, Gates 16503 (holotype: KSC).
Zanthoxylum americanum forma inpuniens Zanthoxylum americanum Miller, forma impuniens Fassett, Torreya 42: 180. 1943. TYPE: WISCONSIN: Juneau Co.: 3 mi. N of Wisconsin Dells, 13 Sep 1938, Fassett & Thomson 21822 (holotype: WIS).
Zanthoxylum fraxinifolium Zanthoxylum fraxinifolium Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 167. 1785.  
Zanthoxylum mite Zanthoxylum mite Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 1013. 1809.  
Zanthoxylum ramiflorum Zanthoxylum ramiflorum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 235. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Zanthoxylum fraxinifolium Marshall 1785. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana Caldwell Par. 08 Jun 1973 R. D. Thomas 35313
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 08 Apr 1957 H. E. Ahles 22457B
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: