Justicia angusta

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Justicia angusta (Chapm.)Small
Common Name:PINELAND WATERWILLOW
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Justicia
Species Justicia angusta (Chapm.)Small - PINELAND WATERWILLOW

Citation

Citation JUSTICIA ANGUSTA (Chapman) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1231. 1933.
Basionym: Dianthera ovata Walter, var. angusta Chapman 1860.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: NY). Lectotypified by T. F. Daniel, Mem. New York. Bot. Gard. 108: 108. 2013.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus Lit Lit-F: Meagher, M.S. Thesis 274-275. 1974.
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf USF  
Hardee FLAS  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FSU  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dianthera angusta Dianthera angusta (Chapman) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1088, 1338. 1903.BASIONYM: Dianthera ovata Walter, var. angusta Chapman 1860. 
Dianthera ovata var. angusta Dianthera ovata Walter, var. angusta Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 304. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: NY). Lectotypified by T. F. Daniel, Mem. New York. Bot. Gard. 108: 108. 2013.
Justicia ovata var. angusta Justicia ovata (Walter) Lindau, var. angusta (Chapman) R. W. Long, J. Arnold Arbor. 51: 303. 1970.BASIONYM: Dianthera ovata Walter, var. angusta Chapman 1860. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Dixie Co. 03 Aug 1956 R. Kral 3056
USA Florida Pasco Co. 28 Jun 1975 P. Genelle 2135
USA Florida Collier Co. 25 Jul 2002 M. Owen FS0244
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 23 Apr 1961 R. K. Godfrey 60732
USA Florida Volusia Co. 16 Sep 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1874
USA Florida Alachua Co. 30 Jul 1981 J. C. Easterday 626
USA Florida Manatee Co. 27 Apr 1975 P. Genelle 2063
USA Florida Sumter Co. 06 May 1982 G. Robinson 512
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Aug 1962 O. K. Lakela 25344
USA Florida Alachua Co. 11 Jun 1999 C. Slaughter 11136
USA Florida Lake Co. 31 May 1991 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 08 May 1965 R. A. Norris 428
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Aug 1999 J. Myers 444
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Jul 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 20 Aug 1969 M. Meagher 123
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Jul 1967 O. K. Lakela 30882
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Aug 1969 O. K. Lakela 31890
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 May 1963 M. J. Kuck S-1231
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9861
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 May 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 152
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Jun 1992 J. Weber CS0180
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 May 1983 M. Lopez s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Mar 1964 V. Ducey 50
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16802
USA Florida Lake Co. 18 May 1990 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Oct 1989 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. Jun 12-16, 1978 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Jun 1964 V. Ducey 50
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 May 2001 M. T. Strong 2683
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8242
USA Florida Highlands Co. 01 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6134
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 12 Jul 1987 C. vanHoek 62
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Apr 1962 J. A. Lassiter s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Jul 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11106A
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 May 1962 O. K. Lakela 25078
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 852
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27327
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 24 Jul 1978 A.G. Shuey 2147
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Apr 1991 S. L. Orzell 16424
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28955
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Apr 1963 O. K. Lakela 25834
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Mar 1967 O. K. Lakela 30645
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Jul 1968 O. K. Lakela 31574
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 Jul 2004 A. Bishop HHo340
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 May 2007 A. R. Franck 130
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 07 Jul 2009 A. R. Franck 1349
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Apr 2006 C. Slaughter 14794
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28997
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Jun 1979 D. W. Crewz 1586
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1975 P. Genelle 2151
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Aug 1977 A.G. Shuey 1979
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Aug 1961 R. R. Smith 648
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 May 1978 A. N. Arcuri 790
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 May 1978 A. N. Arcuri 777
USA Florida Glades Co. 04 Jun 2010 A. R. Franck 2255
USA Florida Dixie Co. 18 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13369
USA Florida Seminole Co. 30 Aug 2010 M. E. Thompson s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 10 Jun 2010 D. Griffin OS0353
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Jun 2003 A. Bishop HR0310
USA Florida Orange Co. 20 Aug 2012 J. Cheak 51
USA Florida Gulf Co. 20 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 25087
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: