Campanula floridana

Family:CAMPANULACEAE
Species:Campanula floridana S.Watson ex A.Gray
Common Name:FLORIDA BELLFLOWER
Plant Notes:Though considered endemic to Florida, collections made in 2013 from a cemetery in Mobile Co., AL are considered to be introduced there.
Status:Native, Endemic, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyCAMPANULACEAE
Genus Campanula
Species Campanula floridana S.Watson ex A.Gray - FLORIDA BELLFLOWER

Citation

Citation CAMPANULA FLORIDANA S. Watson ex A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 13. 1878.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward NY  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee FLAS  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rotantha floridana Rotantha floridana (S. Watson ex A. Gray) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1289, 1508. 1933.BASIONYM: Campanula floridana S. Watson ex A. Gray 1878. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Volusia Co. 06 May 2000 W. D. Longbottom 4801
USA Florida Franklin Co. 06 Jun 1985 L. C. Anderson 8250
USA Florida Osceola Co. 16 Jun 1988 B. F. Hansen 11723
USA Florida Lee Co. 14 May 1984 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 21 Mar 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3401
USA Florida Lake Co. 18 Apr 1990 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Apr 2011 P. A. Schmalzer 11-43
USA Florida Levy Co. 08 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21709
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Apr 1985 B. F. Hansen 10339
USA Florida Taylor Co. 11 May 2013 D. H. Williams 3647
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 04 May 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10410
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Jun 1984 G. Robinson 606
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Apr 1978 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 21 Apr 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9468
USA Florida Sumter Co. 25 Apr 1983 J. Beckner 2573
USA Florida Seminole Co. 04 May 2009 W. D. Longbottom 12597
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Apr 1999 J. Myers 340
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 17 Apr 1997 M. E. Nolan 26
USA Florida Citrus Co. 14 Apr 1983 M. E. Schmid A-197
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 20 Apr 2008 L. B. Birch 24
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 02 May 2008 A. R. Franck 621
USA Florida Taylor Co. 15 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21561
USA Florida Dixie Co. 15 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21577
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Apr 1994 S. Cole HR0033
USA Florida Hardee Co. 26 Mar 1980 B. F. Hansen 6977
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Apr 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-266
USA Florida Citrus Co. 20 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17148
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 17 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16899
USA Florida Hendry Co. 18 Mar 1982 L. Baltzell 11528
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Mar 1997 C. vanHoek 878
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Apr 1978 D. W. Crewz 1300
USA Florida Pasco Co. 05 Apr 1978 D. W. Crewz 1250
USA Florida Lake Co. 01 May 2008 W. D. Longbottom 11167
USA Florida Levy Co. 18 Apr 1979 T. S. Cochrane 8879
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51565
USA Florida Highlands Co. 20 Apr 1958 L. J. Brass 29053
USA Florida Highlands Co. 20 Apr 1958 L. J. Brass 29053
USA Florida Flagler Co. 23 May 1979 J. Popenoe 1789
USA Florida Baker Co. 17 Apr 2007 C. Slaughter 15426
USA Florida Glades Co. 08 May 2010 A. R. Franck 2128
USA Florida Flagler Co. 17 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21931
USA Florida Citrus Co. 20 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17146
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 16 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16866
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16852
USA Florida Sumter Co. 19 Apr 1980 B. F. Hansen 7094
USA Florida Putnam Co. 20 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5551
USA Florida Levy Co. 18 Apr 1979 T. S. Cochrane 8875
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 18 Mar 2009 A. R. Franck 1172
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51860
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 25 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51649
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9023
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 May 1982 B. F. Hansen 9630
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Apr 1995 R. P. Wunderlin 10691
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9720
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Oct 1963 Clyde F. Reed
USA Florida Franklin Co. 27 Apr 1991 L. C. Anderson 13387
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Apr 1986 B. F. Hansen 10960
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Apr 1964 V. Ducey 116
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 01 Apr 1979 C. H. Dodson 4993
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Apr 1976 J. E. Poppleton 731
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 7354
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 May 1983 D. Richardson 1021
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Apr 1963 O. K. Lakela 25900
USA Florida Hardee Co. 09 Apr 1981 G. Robinson 86
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Apr 1975 P. Genelle 2015
USA Florida Manatee Co. 20 Mar 1979 A.G. Shuey 2178
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 17 Apr 1979 T. S. Cochrane 8873
USA Florida Manatee Co. 17 Apr 1979 T. S. Cochrane 8863
USA Florida Manatee Co. 17 Apr 1979 T. S. Cochrane 8867
USA Florida Manatee Co. 08 May 1974 M. B. Meagher 1342
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: