Taxus floridana

Family:TAXACEAE
Species:Taxus floridana Nutt. ex Chapm.
Common Name:FLORIDA YEW
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyTAXACEAE
Genus Taxus
Species Taxus floridana Nutt. ex Chapm. - FLORIDA YEW

Citation

Citation TAXUS FLORIDANA Nuttall ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 436. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Liberty USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Taxus baccata subsp. floridana Taxus baccata Linnaeus, var. floridana (Nuttall ex Chapman) Pilger, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 5): 113. 1903.BASIONYM: Taxus floridana Nuttall ex Chapman 1860. 
Taxus baccata var. floridana Taxus baccata Linnaeus, var. floridana (Nuttall ex Chapman) Elwes, Trees Great Britain 100. 1906.BASIONYM: Taxus floridana Nuttall ex Chapman 1860. 
Taxus canadensis var. floridana Taxus canadensis Marshall, var. floridana (Nuttall ex Chapman) Silba, Phytologia Mem. 7(1): 72. 1984.BASIONYM: Taxus floridana Nuttall ex Chapman 1860.