Zephyranthes simpsonii

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Zephyranthes simpsonii Chapm.
Common Name:REDMARGIN ZEPHYRLILY; SIMPSON'S ZEPHYRLILY
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Zephyranthes
Species Zephyranthes simpsonii Chapm. - REDMARGIN ZEPHYRLILY; SIMPSON'S ZEPHYRLILY

Citation

Citation ZEPHYRANTHES SIMPSONII Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2, suppl. 2. 696. 1892.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Charlotte NY  
Collier FSU  
DeSoto FTG  
Glades ARCH  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange FTG  
Osceola FTG  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Atamosco simpsonii Atamosco simpsonii (Chapman) Greene, Pittonia 3: 187. 1897.BASIONYM: Zephyranthes simpsonii Chapman 1892. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Highlands Co. 29 Feb 2004 A. Bishop HH0273
USA Florida Hardee Co. 20 Jun 2006 E. Jensen PC0107
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 08 Mar 1938 H. H. Hume s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Mar 1936 H. H. Hume 1356
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6459
USA Florida Levy Co. 12 Mar 1935 H. H. Hume 1342
USA Florida Manatee Co. 03 Jan 1943 A. E. Perkins s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. s.d. H. H. Hume s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Jun 1983 G. Fleming 3619
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5974
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Mar 1979 D. W. Crewz 1495
USA Florida Levy Co. 21 Apr 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9476
USA Florida Levy Co. 22 Apr 1983 M. E. Schmid A-209
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Feb 1937 H. H. Hume s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 18 Apr 1976 A.G. Shuey 1637
USA Florida Volusia Co. 25 Feb 1935 H. H. Hume 1337
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Feb 1935 H. H. Hume 1344
USA Florida Hardee Co. 14 May 1977 A.G. Shuey 1920
USA Florida Martin Co. 8 Apr 1937 H. H. Hume s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 May 1971 P. Genelle 793
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 08 Mar 1938 H. H. Hume s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 23 Feb 1935 H. H. Hume 1291
USA Florida Hardee Co. 07 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28260
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Feb 1935 H. H. Hume 1292
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Mar 1961 O. K. Lakela 23822
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. s.d. R. P. Sauleda 4672
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Feb 1976 A.G. Shuey 1600
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Apr 1961 O. K. Lakela 23988
USA Florida Hardee Co. 09 Apr 1981 G. Robinson 128
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 23 Feb 1946 L. J. Brass 15986
USA Florida Manatee Co. 14 Feb 1934 H. H. Hume s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Apr 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2358
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 01 Nov 2007 C. Becker OS0614
USA Florida Hendry Co. 25 Mar 2009 K. Nolte s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 16 Jan 2009 A. R. Franck 1133
USA Florida Polk Co. 18 Apr 1997 C. vanHoek 897
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Apr 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1535
USA Florida Marion Co. 16 Apr 2007 J. Hubbard 738
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: