Chapmannia floridana

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Chapmannia floridana Torr. & A.Gray
Common Name:FLORIDA ALICIA
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Chapmannia
Species Chapmannia floridana Torr. & A.Gray - FLORIDA ALICIA

Citation

Citation CHAPMANNIA FLORIDANA Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 355. 1838.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: "East Florida", without data, Leavenworth s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Gunn et al., Brittonia 32: 179. 1980.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Lee Lit Lit: Gunn et al., Brittonia 32: 179. 1980.
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
Sumter USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 28 May 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6004
USA Florida Osceola Co. 25 Jun 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5766
USA Florida Osceola Co. 7 May 1976 A.G. Shuey 1675
USA Florida Clay Co. 21 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5678
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8516
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5460
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Jun 1977 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 06 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9238
USA Florida Manatee Co. 3 Jul 1976 A.G. Shuey 1677
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 15 Apr 1943 A. E. Perkins s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 13 May 1958 R. Kral 6509
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Nov 1961 O. K. Lakela 24819
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 May 1981 J. Popenoe 2017
USA Florida Sumter Co. 27 Aug 1999 M. T. Strong 2100
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 May 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9836
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1680 Associate voucher for Crotalaria recurvistylis DeLaney & Wunderlin [an early proposed name for Crotalaria avonensis DeLaney and Wunderlin] .
USA Florida Highlands Co. 19 May 1968 O. K. Lakela 31465
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Aug 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11676 Associate in type locality of Dicerandra sp. nov.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Apr 1961 O. K. Lakela 24032
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10346
USA Florida Lake Co. 30 May 1984 D. A. White 326
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7351
USA Florida Polk Co. 5-31 Jul 1934 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9775
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 May 1981 D. R. Lindsey 515
USA Florida Putnam Co. 19 Jul 1981 J. Beckner 2520
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Sep 1981 D. R. Lindsey 1055
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Aug 1981 D. R. Lindsey 981
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Jun 1967 O. K. Lakela 30824
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28964
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 17 Jun 1967 P. M. Cassen 68
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 May 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Aug 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Apr 1975 P. Genelle 1987
USA Florida Manatee Co. 15 Jun 1995 S. Cole LM0143
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51736
USA Florida Manatee Co. 08 May 1997 C. Becker WC0166
USA Florida Highlands Co. 28 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51737
USA Florida Orange Co. 11 May 2001 M. T. Strong 2703
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Jun 1979 B. F. Hansen 5760
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Jul 1998 J. Myers 068
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Apr 2001 D. Stark LJ0072
USA Florida Highlands Co. 17 Apr 1979 B. F. Hansen 5379
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1979 B. F. Hansen 6150
USA Florida Manatee Co. 6 May 1979 C. H. Dodson 8061
USA Florida Sumter Co. 25 Jun 1980 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Jun 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1793
USA Florida Sumter Co. 18 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16706
USA Florida Manatee Co. 11 Apr 1991 J. Weber WC0052
USA Florida Lake Co. 02 Jul 1989 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 29 May 1993 R. Owens SF0132
USA Florida Glades Co. 20 Sep 1965 D. B. Ward 5176
USA Florida Marion Co. 27 Jul 1972 R. W. Long 3655
USA Florida Polk Co. 5 Jun 1976 J. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 Jul 1978 D. W. Crewz 1425
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Jun 1977 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 28 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13276
USA Florida Lake Co. 9 May 1976 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11370
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 May 1960 V. Ducey s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 18 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16712
USA Florida Hardee Co. 26 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16999
USA Florida Polk Co. 25 Jun 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5856
USA Florida Polk Co. 4 Sep 1960 O. K. Lakela 23286
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9741
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Jun 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Apr 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 02 Jul 2000 J. M. Kunzer 361
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 Jun 2006 D. B. Griffin OS0555
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 11 Aug 2008 A. R. Franck 786
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 May 2009 A. R. Franck 1241
USA Florida Glades Co. 28 Sep 2009 A. R. Franck 1492
USA Florida Highlands Co. 19 May 1996 C. vanHoek 550
USA Florida Clay Co. 17 May 2004 J. M. Kunzer 547
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 27 May 2010 A. R. Franck 2157
USA Florida Marion Co. 21 May 2007 K. M. Meyer 105
USA Florida Marion Co. 06 May 2009 W. D. Longbottom 12695
USA Florida Marion Co. 14 May 2006 J. Hubbard 468
USA Florida Lake Co. 28 May 2001 R. Mejeur 861
USA Florida Hardee Co. 06 Jun 2014 A. Farid 24
USA Florida Polk Co. 18 Jun 2015 J. R. Campbell 6
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 06 Aug 2015 J. N. Burch 2838
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 06 Aug 2015 J. N. Burch 2836
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: