Calydorea caelestina

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Calydorea caelestina (W.Bartram)Goldblatt & Henrich
Common Name:BARTRAM'S IXIA
Plant Notes:The appropriate genus for this species remains nebulous. The flowers opening early around sunrise and closing within a few hours is apparently unique within Iridaceae (Goldblatt & Manning 2008). Its nearest relatives may be species in Mexico (Goldblatt & Henrich 1991).
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyIRIDACEAE
Genus Calydorea
Species Calydorea caelestina (W.Bartram)Goldblatt & Henrich - BARTRAM'S IXIA

Citation

Citation CALYDOREA CAELESTINA (W. Bartram) Goldblatt & Henrich, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 78: 510. 1991.
Basionym: Ixia caelestina W. Bartram 1791.
Type: FLORIDA: Volusia Co.: Lake Dexter (fide Harper 1958) (lectotype: W. Bartram, Travels Carolina, pl. Ixea caelestina. 1791). Lectotypified by Goldblatt, Brittonia 27: 375. 1975.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Clay USF  
Duval USF  
Putnam FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia Lit Harper, Travels of William Bartram 360. 1958.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ixia caelestina Ixia caelestina W. Bartram, Travels Carolina 155, pl. 1791 (as "Ixea"). TYPE: FLORIDA: Alachua Co.: Without data (lectotype: W. Bartram, Travels Carolina pl. Ixia . 1791). Lectotypified by Goldblatt, Brittonia 27: 375. 1975.
Marica caelestina Marica caelestina (W. Bartram) Ker Gawler, Irid. Gen. 19. 1827.BASIONYM: Ixia caelestina W. Bartram 1791. 
Nemastylis caelestina Nemastylis caelestina (W. Bartram) Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2 5: 157. 1835.BASIONYM: Ixia caelestina W. Bartram 1791. 
Salpingostylis caelestina Salpingostylis caelestina (W. Bartram) Small, J. New York Bot. Gard. 32: 161. 1931.BASIONYM: Ixia caelestina W. Bartram 1791. 
Sphenostigma caelestina Sphenostigma caelestinum (W. Bartram) R. C. Foster, Contr. Gray Herb. 155: 15. 1945.BASIONYM: Ixia caelestina W. Bartram 1791. 
Trichonema caelestina Trichonema caelestina (W. Bartram) Sweet, Hort. Brit. 399. 1826.BASIONYM: Ixia caelestina W. Bartram 1791. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 13 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5856
USA Florida Clay Co. 13 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5858
USA Florida Bradford Co. 15 May 1959 D. B. Ward 1345
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5500
USA Florida Clay Co. 17 Aug 1981 A. N. Arcuri 1047
USA Florida Duval Co. 03 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19975 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Clay Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20126 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Clay Co. 21 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5636
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5430
USA Florida Clay Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20126 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Duval Co. 03 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19975 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23791
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 17 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21889
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 17 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21891
USA Florida Duval Co. 16 Oct 2008 C. Slaughter 17072
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: