Xyris longisepala

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris longisepala Kral
Common Name:KRAL'S YELLOWEYED GRASS; KRAL'S POND YELLOWEYED GRAS
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyXYRIDACEAE
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris longisepala Kral - KRAL'S YELLOWEYED GRASS; KRAL'S POND YELLOWEYED GRAS

Citation

Citation XYRIS LONGISEPALA Kral, Sida 2: 245. 1966.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Bay Co.: Merial Lake, N of Panama City, s.d., Kral 15672 (holotype: SMU; isotypes: BM, DS, DUKE, F, FLAS, FSU, GH, IA, ILL, ISC, K, MICH, MSC, NCSC, NY(?), PC, PH, RSA, UC, US, USL, VDB).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Gulf Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 207. 1966.
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 08 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14621
USA Florida Leon Co. 08 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14615
USA Florida Washington Co. 19 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14823
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14709
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14700
USA Florida Walton Co. 10 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14266
USA Florida Walton Co. 23 Jul 1992 L. C. Anderson 13733
USA Alabama Covington Co. 19 Jun 1994 A. Schotz 22697
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: