Eriocaulon nigrobracteatum

Family:ERIOCAULACEAE
Species:Eriocaulon nigrobracteatum E.L.Bridges & Orzell
Common Name:BLACK-BRACTED PIPEWORT
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, OBL (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyERIOCAULACEAE
Genus Eriocaulon
Species Eriocaulon nigrobracteatum E.L.Bridges & Orzell - BLACK-BRACTED PIPEWORT

Citation

Citation ERIOCAULON NIGROBRACTEATUM E. L. Bridges & Orzell, in Orzell & E. L. Bridges, Phytologia 74: 105. 1993.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Bay Co.: Valley of Sandy Creek, ca. 2.6 mi. S of FL 22 jct. on both sides of Sandy Creek Road, just N of Alvie Holmes Rd. jct., E of Mule Creek, ca. 0.2 air mi. NE of Mule Creek and Sandy Creek jct., ca. 8.5 air mi. ESE of Callaway, T4S, R12W, Sec. 23, NE of SW of SW, 9 Apr 1991, Orzell & Bridges 16302 (holotype: TEX; isotypes: FLAS, GH, MO, NCU, NY, USF).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Gulf USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 24 Mar 2008 T. MacClendon 763
USA Florida Bay Co. 09 Apr 1991 S. L. Orzell 16302
USA Florida Gulf Co. 21 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19271
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 20 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19259
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 20 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19252
USA Florida Gulf Co. 21 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19276
USA Florida Bay Co. 13 Mar 1991 S. L. Orzell 16105
USA Florida Gulf Co. 21 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19278
USA Florida Bay Co. 09 Apr 1991 S. L. Orzell 16306
USA Florida Gulf Co. 01 Mar 1995 S. L. Orzell 23452
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: