Chrysopsis linearifolia subsp. dressii

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Chrysopsis linearifolia Semple subsp. dressii Semple
Common Name:DRESS' GOLDENASTER
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Chrysopsis
Species Chrysopsis linearifolia Semple subsp. dressii Semple - DRESS' GOLDENASTER

Citation

Citation CHRYSOPSIS LINEARIFOLIA Semple, subsp. DRESSII Semple, Brittonia 30: 494. 1978.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: Merritt Island, Cummit Cove, Rte. 3, 2 Oct 1976, Semple et al. 2530 (holotype: MU; isotypes: US, USF, WAT).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Polk USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysopsis linearifolia var. dressii Chrysopsis linearifolia Semple, var. dressii (Semple) D. B. Ward, Phytologia 94: 466. 2012.BASIONYM: Chrysopsis linearifolia Semple, subsp. dressii Semple 1978. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Marion Co. 26 Oct 1999 J. C. Semple 10962
USA Florida Brevard Co. 02 Oct 1976 J. C. Semple 2530
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Oct 1999 J. C. Semple 10912
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Nov 2011 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Sep 1979 E. Jones 42
USA Florida Polk Co. 23-30 Dec 1925 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Oct 1960 O. K. Lakela 23409
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52516
USA Florida Hernando Co. 15 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 6901
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Oct 1960 O. K. Lakela 23382
USA Florida Polk Co. 26-31 Dec 1927 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. Jun 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Aug 1971 N. Chevalier s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. Dec 1919 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Sep 1976 J. C. Semple 2493
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Oct 1976 J. C. Semple 2560
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Sep 1977 J. Kuczynski 3
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9483a
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Oct 2006 P. A. Schmalzer 06-135
USA Florida Volusia Co. 02 Oct 1976 J. C. Semple 2539
USA Florida Volusia Co. 02 Oct 1976 J. C. Semple 2534
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Sep 1976 J. C. Semple 2513
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 211
USA Florida Hernando Co. 06 Nov 1999 R. P. Wunderlin 10729
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Oct 1999 R. P. Wunderlin 10722
USA Florida Brevard Co. 03 Aug 1896 A. H. Curtiss 5736
USA Florida Manatee Co. 26 Oct 1992 J. Weber LM0059
USA Florida Lee Co. 05 Aug 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 12 Oct 1972 A.G. Shuey M0137 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 12 Oct 1972 A.G. Shuey M0137 Sheet 2 of 2.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: