Euphorbia pinetorum

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia pinetorum (Small)G.L. Webster
Common Name:PINELAND SPURGE; EVERGLADES POINSETTIA
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia pinetorum (Small)G.L. Webster - PINELAND SPURGE; EVERGLADES POINSETTIA

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA PINETORUM (Small) G. L. Webster, J. Arnold Arbor. 48: 403. 1967.
Basionym: Poinsettia pinetorum Small 1913.
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Between Homestead and Camp Jackson, 4-11 May 1904, Small & Wilson 1692 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Poinsettia pinetorum Poinsettia pinetorum Small, Fl. Miami 111, 200. 1913.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18166
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20425
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 31 Dec 1995 K. A. Bradley 481
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Feb 1964 P. Silverstone 11
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: