Vachellia farnesiana var. pinetorum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Vachellia farnesiana (L.)Wight & Arn. var. pinetorum (F.J.Herm.)Seigler & Ebinger
Common Name:PINELAND ACACIA
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Vachellia
Species Vachellia farnesiana (L.)Wight & Arn. var. pinetorum (F.J.Herm.)Seigler & Ebinger - PINELAND ACACIA

Citation

Citation VACHELLIA FARNESIANA (Linnaeus) Wight & Arnott, var. PINETORUM (F. J. Hermann) Seigler & Ebinger, Phytologia 87: 157. 2005.
Basionym: Acacia pinetorum F. J. Hermann 1948; Vachellia peninsularis Small 1933.
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Lee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acacia farnesiana subsp. pinetorum Acacia farnesiana Linnaeus, subsp. pinetorum (F. J. Hermann) Ebinger & Seigler, Southw. Naturalist 47: 90. 2002.BASIONYM: Acacia pinetorum F. J. Hermann 1948; Vachellia peninsularis Small 1933. 
Acacia pinetorum Acacia pinetorum F. J. Hermann, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 38: 237. 1948.BASIONYM: Vachellia peninsularis Small 1933. 
Vachellia insularis Vachellia insularis Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 655, 1505. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.:
Vachellia peninsularis Vachellia peninsularis Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 654, 1505. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 1 Jan 1967 O. K. Lakela 30608
USA Florida Lee Co. 22 Dec 1953 G. R. Cooley 2429
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6205
USA Florida Lee Co. 1 Jun 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 7 Nov 1965 L. J. Brass 33454
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9190
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Mar 1984 S. R. Hill 13336
USA Florida Pasco Co. 27 Mar 2002 C. vanHoek WB101
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Mar 1986 A. Herndon 1417
USA Florida Monroe Co. 3 Apr 1996 G. Gann 546
USA Florida Broward Co. 17 Sep 1998 P. L. Howell 671
USA Florida Citrus Co. 3 Sep 1987 N. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11444
USA Florida Pasco Co. 15 Mar 1981 R. Lassiter 518
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2460
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2525
USA Florida Monroe Co. 6 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2102
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6335
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1836
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 Jan 1966 G. N. Avery s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27883A
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Mar 1986 A. Herndon 1417
USA Florida Citrus Co. 26 Mar 1962 D. B. Ward 2990
USA Florida Citrus Co. 14 Apr 1983 M. E. Schmid A202
USA Florida Citrus Co. 20 Mar 1972 P. Genelle 1178
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 Mar 1980 B. F. Hansen 6886
USA Florida Citrus Co. 11 May 1983 M. E. Schmid A232
USA Florida Brevard Co. 08 Apr 2003 T. MacClendon 157
USA Florida Brevard Co. 18 Apr 2005 P. A. Schmalzer 05-39
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 Oct 1998 R. Pires FS0135
USA Florida Collier Co. 08 Mar 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1804
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Mar 2003 K. Alvarez HI0060
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Mar 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1403
USA Florida Martin Co. May 2011 M. A. Yustin s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 15 Feb 2005 S.W. Braem HI0167
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: