Calamovilfa curtissii

Family:POACEAE
Species:Calamovilfa curtissii (Vasey)Scribn.
Common Name:FLORIDA SANDREED; CURTISS' SANDGRASS
Status:Native, Endemic, Threatened-State, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Calamovilfa
Species Calamovilfa curtissii (Vasey)Scribn. - FLORIDA SANDREED; CURTISS' SANDGRASS

Citation

Citation CALAMOVILFA CURTISSII (Vasey) Lamson-Scribner, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 17: 199, f. 495. 1899.
Basionym: Ammophila curtissii Vasey 1884.
Type: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: Merritt Island, Indian River, Jul 1879, Curtiss 3412 (holotype: US; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Santa Rosa USF  
Volusia FSU  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ammophila curtissii Ammophila curtissii Vasey, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 11: 7. 1884. TYPE: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: Merritt Island, Indian River, Jul 1879, Curtiss 3412 (holotype: US; isotype: NY).
Calamagrostis curtissii Calamagrostis curtissii (Vasey) Vasey, Bot. Gaz. 15: 269. 1890.BASIONYM: Ammophila curtissii Vasey 1884. 
Sporobolus vaseyi Sporobolus vaseyi P. M. Peterson, in P. M. Peterson et al., Taxon 63: 1233. 2014.BASIONYM: Ammophila curtissii Vasey 1884. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 02 Nov 1988 A. F. Johnson 8186
USA Florida Brevard Co. 24 Aug 1975 J. E. Poppleton s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 03 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21009
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 03 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21000
USA Florida Walton Co. 20 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20446
USA Florida Walton Co. 20 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20444
USA Florida Brevard Co. 24 Aug 1975 J. E. Poppleton s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 12 Jun 2000 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 02 Nov 1988 A. Blyth s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: