Asplenium x curtissii

Family:ASPLENIACEAE
Species:Asplenium x curtissii Underw.
Common Name:CURTISS' SPLEENWORT
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyASPLENIACEAE
Genus Asplenium
Species Asplenium x curtissii Underw. - CURTISS' SPLEENWORT

Citation

Citation ASPLENIUM X CURTISSII Underwood (A. abscissum x A. verecundum), Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 33: 194. 1906.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Citrus Co.: Lake Tsala Apopka, s.d., Curtiss 3728 (holotype: US?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Hernando Lit Lit: Wherry, S. Fern Guide 174. 1964.
Marion FLAS  
Sumter FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asplenium scalifolium Asplenium scalifolium E. P. St. John ex Small, Ferns S.E. States 167. 1938. TYPE: FLORIDA: Citrus Co.: Near Lecanto, Mar 1934, St. John s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: FLAS).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 31 Aug 1962 J. Beckner s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 11 Apr 1987 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Oct 1962 O. K. Lakela 25470
USA Florida Sumter Co. 09 Jul 1965 J. H. Scudder 32 See sheets 30 and 31.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 23 Nov 1983 J. H. Scudder 572
USA Florida Citrus Co. 31 Mar 1927 J. B. McFarlin 829
USA Florida Citrus Co. 06 Mar 1933 M. F. Baker s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 30 Aug 1949 W. M. Buswell 130 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: