Stylisma abdita

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Stylisma abdita Myint
Common Name:SHOWY DAWNFLOWER; HIDDEN STYLISMA; AUSTIN'S DAWNFLOWER
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Stylisma
Species Stylisma abdita Myint - SHOWY DAWNFLOWER; HIDDEN STYLISMA; AUSTIN'S DAWNFLOWER

Citation

Citation STYLISMA ABDITA Myint, Brittonia 18: 107, f. 4. 1966.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Clay Co.: Ca. 0.25 mi. NE of entrance to Gold Head Branch State Park, 4 Jun 1961, Smith et al. 156 (holotype: FLAS; isotypes: MICH, MO, NY, SMU, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Highlands USF  
Lake USF  
Lee FAU-Lit Lit-FAU: D. F. Austin & J. N. Burch, Florida Sci. 55: 101. 1992.
Marion FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bonamia abdita Bonamia abdita (Myint) R. W. Long, Rhodora 72: 32. 1970.BASIONYM: Stylisma abdita Myint 1966. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 25 Aug 1982 D. Richardson 874
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 Dec 1990 J. Burch s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1626
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Jun 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1792
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11337
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 Jul 1982 D. Richardson 875
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 Jul 1978 D. W. Crewz 1440
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Apr 1982 D. Richardson 885
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Apr 1982 D. Richardson 884
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11679
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Jun 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11062 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Jun 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11062 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Jun 1982 D. Richardson 883
USA Florida Citrus Co. 09 Jun 1983 D. Richardson 1030
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Apr 1982 D. Richardson 886
USA Florida Polk Co. 01 Jul 1982 D. Richardson 877
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Jul 1998 R. A. Hattaway LJ0008
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 Jul 1982 D. Richardson 876
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Aug 1982 D. Richardson 882
USA Florida Lake Co. 20 Sep 2001 E. M. Norman s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 01 Jul 1982 D. Richardson 879
USA Florida Highlands Co. 01 Jul 1982 D. Richardson 881
USA Florida Highlands Co. 01 Jul 1982 D. Richardson 880
USA Florida Highlands Co. 01 Jul 1982 D. Richardson 878
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Apr 1982 D. Richardson 887
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Apr 1982 D. Richardson 888
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Apr 1982 D. Richardson 890
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Apr 1982 D. Richardson 889
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Apr 1986 E. M. Wheeler s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16997
USA Florida Highlands Co. 06 Sep 1995 S. L. Orzell 23825
USA Florida Lake Co. Jul 2010 B. Gugliotti s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 25 Sep 1999 R. Mejeur 1034
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: