Euphorbia cumulicola

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia cumulicola (Small) Oudejans
Common Name:COASTAL DUNE SANDMAT; SAND DUNE SPURGE
Plant Notes:Formerly included in the genus Chamaesyce, this species is reclassified under Euphorbia subg. Chamaesyce sect. Anisophyllum subsect. Hypericifoliae.
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia cumulicola (Small) Oudejans - COASTAL DUNE SANDMAT; SAND DUNE SPURGE

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA CUMULICOLA (Small) Oudejans, Phytologia 67: 45. 1989.
Basionym: Chamaesyce cumulicola Small 1933.
Type: FLORIDA: Collier Co.: Caxambas (Marco) Island, 11 May 1922, Small 10490 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward FTG  
Collier USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Lee FLAS  
Martin FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
St. Johns USF  
Volusia FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chamaesyce cumulicola Chamaesyce cumulicola Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 794, 1505. 1933.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Dec 1988 B. F. Hansen 11819
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 14 Sep 1963 R. F. Thorne 33941
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28516
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Jul 1940 W. S. Phillips s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Jul 1979 J. Popenoe 1810
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 Jul 1967 O. K. Lakela 30846
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Jul 1967 O. K. Lakela 30890
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Nov 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 03 Sep 2003 M. Romagosa s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 14 Oct 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-579
USA Florida Brevard Co. 14 Oct 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-584
USA Florida Brevard Co. 14 Dec 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-692
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 Feb 2005 P. A. Schmalzer 05-05
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Jul 2006 P. A. Schmalzer 06-80
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Oct 2006 P. A. Schmalzer 06-140
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52530
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Oct 1973 R. W. Long 3999
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 11 Oct 1964 D. Burch 439
USA Florida Collier Co. 14 Sep 1878 A. P. Garber s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Nov 2012 T. Kozusko 12-29
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Dec 2002 A. Bishop DW0114
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Mar 1969 J. Browder 9
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: