Sacoila lanceolata var. paludicola

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Sacoila lanceolata (Aubl.)Garay var. paludicola (Luer)Sauleda et al.
Common Name:LEAFY BEAKED LADIESTRESSES
Status:Native, Threatened-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Sacoila
Species Sacoila lanceolata (Aubl.)Garay var. paludicola (Luer)Sauleda et al. - LEAFY BEAKED LADIESTRESSES

Citation

Citation SACOILA LANCEOLATA (Aublet) Garay, var. PALUDICOLA (Luer) Sauleda et al., Phytologia 56: 308. 1984.
Basionym: Spiranthes lanceolata (Aublet) Leon, var. paludicola Luer 1971.
Type: FLORIDA: Collier Co.: Fahkahatchee Strand,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward SEL  
Collier FLAS  
Miami-Dade AMES  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sacoila lanceolata forma aurea Sacoila lanceolata (Aublet) Garay, forma aurea P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 7: 95. 2001. TYPE: FLORIDA: Collier Co.: Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary, 20 Mar 2001 (holotype: P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 7: pl. 9. 2001).
Sacoila paludicola Sacoila paludicola (Luer) P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 14: 187. 2008.BASIONYM: Spiranthes lanceolata (Aublet) León, var. paludicola Luer 1971. 
Sacoila paludicola forma aurea Sacoila paludicola (Luer) P. M. Brown, forma aurea (P. M. Brown) P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 14: 191. 2008.BASIONYM: Sacoila lanceolata (Aublet) Garay, forma aurea P. M. Brown 2001. 
Spiranthes lanceolata var. paludicola Spiranthes lanceolata (Aublet) León, var. paludicola Luer, Florida Orchidist 14: 19. 1971. TYPE: FLORIDA: Collier Co.: Fahkahatchee Strand,
Stenorrhynchos cinnabarinus var. paludicola Stenorrhynchos cinnabarinus (La Llave & Lexarza) Lindley, var. paludicola (Luer) W. J. Schrenk, Orchidee 28(3): 99. 1977.BASIONYM: Spiranthes lanceolata (Aublet) Leon, var. paludicola Luer 1971. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 30 Mar 2008 C. Huegel s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: