Ruellia succulenta

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Ruellia succulenta Small
Common Name:THICKLEAF WILD PETUNIA
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Ruellia
Species Ruellia succulenta Small - THICKLEAF WILD PETUNIA

Citation

Citation RUELLIA SUCCULENTA Small, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 3: 437. 1905.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Between Coconut Grove and Cutler, 9-12 Nov 1903, Small & Carter 1271 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by T. F. Daniel, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 108: 111. 2013.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ruellia caroliniensis var. heteromorpha Ruellia caroliniensis (J. F. Gmelin) Steudel, var. heteromorpha (Fernald) R. W. Long, J. Arnold Arbor. 51: 288. 1970.BASIONYM: Ruellia heteromorpha Fernald 1945. 
Ruellia caroliniensis var. succulenta Ruellia caroliniensis (J. F. Gmelin) Steudel, var. succulenta (Small) R. W. Long, J. Arnold Arbor. 51: 288. 1970.BASIONYM: Ruellia succulenta Small 1905. 
Ruellia heteromorpha Ruellia heteromorpha Fernald, Rhodora 47: 32, t. 847-848. 1945. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Goodburn Hammock, Everglade Keys, 31 Jun 1915, Small & Mosier 6381 (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Mar 1964 O. K. Lakela 26896
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1675
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Dec 1962 R. W. Long 1133
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1905
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Jun 1962 R. W. Long 1128
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26136
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Jun 1962 R. W. Long 1140
USA Florida Collier Co. 14 Sep 1966 O. K. Lakela 30227
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Jun 1962 R. W. Long 1140
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Jun 1962 R. W. Long 1127
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28360
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 30919
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Oct 1962 R. W. Long 1155
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jun 1973 F. Almeda 1926
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Oct 1962 R. W. Long 1163 Determined as Ruellia hybrids. Fide F.C. Craighead.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2450
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Jun 1962 R. W. Long 1137
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Oct 1962 R. W. Long 1154
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7043
USA Florida Collier Co. 14 Oct 1971 G. N. Avery 1041
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Oct 1962 R. W. Long 1160
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 08 Jun 1962 R. W. Long 1131
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Apr 1967 O. K. Lakela 30805
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26178
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Dec 1962 R. W. Long 1133
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 08 Jun 1962 R. W. Long 1132
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28968
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jun 1962 R. W. Long 1139
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Dec 1963 O. K. Lakela 26746
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Mar 1977 B. Ertter 2263
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Nov 1962 R. W. Long 1162
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 22 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27102
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28991
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Jul 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 21-24 Oct 1965 R. W. Long 1726
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2450
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Oct 1965 R. W. Long 1132 x 1155 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Oct 1965 R. W. Long 1155 x 1132 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 May 1966 R. W. Long 115 x 1132 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 May 1966 R. W. Long 1157 x 1155 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: