Asclepias feayi

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Asclepias feayi Chapm. ex A.Gray
Common Name:FLORIDA MILKWEED
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias feayi Chapm. ex A.Gray - FLORIDA MILKWEED

Citation

Citation ASCLEPIAS FEAYI Chapman ex A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 12: 72. 1877.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: without data, Feay s.n. (holotype: GH?; isotypes: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Glades FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lake Lit Lit: Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 164. 1954.
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acerates feayi Acerates feayi (Chapman ex A. Gray) Chapman, Bot. Gaz. 3: 12. 1878.BASIONYM: Asclepias feayi Chapman ex A. Gray 1877. 
Asclepias simpsonii Asclepias simpsonii Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2, suppl. 2. 693. 1892. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Asclepiodella feayi Asclepiodella feayi (Chapman ex A. Gray) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1073, 1507. 1933.BASIONYM: Asclepias feayi Chapman ex A. Gray 1877. 
Asclepiodora feayi Asclepiodora feayi (Chapman ex A. Gray) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 349. 1897.BASIONYM: Asclepias feayi Chapman ex A. Gray 1877. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16961
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Aug 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5870
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Jun 1994 B. F. Hansen 12844
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 May 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 04 Jun 1999 C. Becker WC0526
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Jun 1967 O. K. Lakela 30823
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28963
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 29 May 1981 A.G. Shuey 2476
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 25 Mar 1994 S. Cole OS0163
USA Florida Highlands Co. 18 May 1996 C. vanHoek 547
USA Florida Osceola Co. 19 Jun 1900 A. H. Curtiss 6668
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jul 1976 S. Mortellaro 97
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Apr 2003 G. J. Wilder s.n.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 04 Apr 2006 E. Jensen PC0102
USA Florida Pasco Co. 02 May 2003 E. M. Ferguson 78
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Jul 1962 O. K. Lakela 25173
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10907
USA Florida Pasco Co. 08 Jul 1995 C. Strohmenger s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 11 Aug 2008 A. R. Franck 787
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Jul 1999 J. Myers 436
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Aug 1999 J. Myers 460
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Jun 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1102
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 27 May 2003 L. DiGruttolo s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 15 May 2001 C. Becker MWSR020
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Jun 1964 V. Ducey 66
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 24 Jun 1976 R. F. Thorne 48563b
USA Florida Highlands Co. 01 Jul 2004 A. Bishop HH0294
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Jun 1964 V. Ducey 228
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 10 Jul 2007 E. Gandy CH0040
USA Florida Pasco Co. 27 Jun 2003 E. M. Ferguson 96
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Apr 1963 O. K. Lakela 25850
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 May 1966 O. K. Lakela 29769
USA Florida Orange Co. 04 May 1986 E. M. Norman 918
USA Florida Brevard Co. 30 Apr 2012 M. Wielenga 12-011
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 Jul 1994 S. Cole LM0136
USA Florida Osceola Co. 16 Jun 1988 B. F. Hansen 11747
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 14 May 1988 G. Fleming 4058
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 May 1979 C. H. Dodson 8055
USA Florida Manatee Co. 08 Jun 1975 P. Genelle 2098
USA Florida Collier Co. 03 Oct 1990 J. N. Burch 27
USA Florida Collier Co. 12 Aug 1990 J. N. Burch 65
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Aug 1987 J. N. Burch 174
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: