Phaseolus x smilacifolius

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Phaseolus x smilacifolius Pollard
Common Name:THICKET BEAN
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Phaseolus
Species Phaseolus x smilacifolius Pollard - THICKET BEAN

Citation

Citation PHASEOLUS SMILACIFOLIUS Pollard (P. polystachios X P. polystachios var. sinuatus), Bot. Gaz. 21: 233. 1896.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Columbia Co.: Lake City, 29-31 Aug 1895, Nash 2505 (holotype: US; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Columbia US  
Levy USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaseolus polystachios subsp. smilacifolius Phaseolus polystachios (Linnaeus) Britton et al., subsp. smilacifolius (Pollard) Freytag, in Freytag & Debouck, Sida, Bot. Misc. 23: 116. 2002.BASIONYM: Phaseolus smilacifolius Pollard 1896. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Levy Co. 22 Sep 1996 J. Richard Abbott 9557
USA Florida Levy Co. 25 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6526
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: