Lantana depressa

Family:VERBENACEAE
Species:Lantana depressa Small
Common Name:ROCKLAND SHRUBVERBENA; PINELAND LANTANA
Plant Notes:This taxon is endemic to pine rocklands of Miami-Dade Co. and the record in Calhoun is undoubtedly an introduction. A hybrid of this and L. strigocamara has been made and referred to as 'Callowiana' (Sanders 2001; Hammer 2004).
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyVERBENACEAE
Genus Lantana
Species Lantana depressa Small - ROCKLAND SHRUBVERBENA; PINELAND LANTANA

Citation

Citation LANTANA DEPRESSA Small, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 3: 436. 1905.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Between Cocoanut Grove and Cutler, Nov 1903, Small & Carter 747 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lantana ovatifolia forma parvifolia Lantana ovatifolia Britton, forma parvifolia Moldenke, Phytologia 50: 309. 1982. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Near Homestead, 27 Mar 1933, Perkins 1625 (holotype: BH).
Lantana ovatifolia var. reclinata Lantana ovatifolia Britton, var. reclinata R. W. Long, Rhodora 72: 34. 1970. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Fuchs Hammock, Homestead, 14 Oct 1962, Cooley et al. 9324 (holotype: GH; isotype: USF).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9324
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Oct 1969 R. W. Long 2960
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. O. K. Lakela 27241
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26144
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 1705
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20424
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Nov 1965 L. J. Brass 33455
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Sep 1966 O. K. Lakela 30221
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 02 Jul 2009 T. MacClendon 939
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Jan 2015 A. R. Franck 3686
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jul 2015 A. R. Franck 3932
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Mar 1964 A. Grant 21
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 06 May 1964 D. W. Buden 63
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 May 1964 F. Rich 81 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Mar 1964 M. H. Weinfeld 35
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: