Glandularia maritima

Family:VERBENACEAE
Species:Glandularia maritima (Small)Small
Common Name:COASTAL MOCK VERVAIN
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyVERBENACEAE
Genus Glandularia
Species Glandularia maritima (Small)Small - COASTAL MOCK VERVAIN

Citation

Citation GLANDULARIA MARITIMA (Small) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1138, 1508. 1933.
Basionym: Verbena maritima Small 1905.
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Between Cutler and Longview Camp, 9-12 Nov 1903, Small & Carter 1077 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Collier USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Hendry USF  
Indian River USF  
Levy USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys M-Lit Lit-M: Moldenke, Phytologia 36: 239-240. 1977.
Palm Beach USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Verbena maritima Verbena maritima Small, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 3: 436. 1905. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Between Cutler and Longview Camp, 9-12 Nov 1903, Small & Carter 1077 (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 13 Dec 1969 W. L. McCart 11295
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Jan 1973 W. Webb s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 12 May 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Indian River Co. Jun 1928 J. K. Small s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Indian River Co. Jun 1928 J. K. Small s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 07 Jun 1964 O. K. Lakela 27212
USA Florida Brevard Co. 29 Apr 2005 P. A. Schmalzer 05-51
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 Apr 2005 P. A. Schmalzer 05-45
USA Florida Martin and Palm Beach Co's 27-29 Jul 1956 G. R. Cooley 4817
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 29 May 1980 B. F. Hansen 7130
USA Florida Volusia Co. 12 May 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Hendry Co. 08 Dec 1964 L. J. Brass 33408
USA Florida Collier Co. 03 Apr 1997 K. A. Bradley 19
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Oct 1973 R. W. Long 4050
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 31 Dec 1995 K. A. Bradley 495
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Apr 1962 O. K. Lakela 24987
USA Florida Brevard Co. 06 Jun 1964 O. K. Lakela 27188
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27654
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 Oct 1966 R. W. Long 2299
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 Feb 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2267
USA Florida Martin Co. 03 Sep 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 887
USA Florida Brevard Co. 29 Aug 2011 P. A. Schmalzer 11-119
USA Florida Brevard Co. 15 Jul 2011 P. A. Schmalzer 11-80
USA Florida Brevard Co. 25 Mar 2011 P. A. Schmalzer 11-3
USA Florida Volusia Co. 03 Aug 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 1162A
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10810
USA Florida Volusia Co. 03 Aug 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11182
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Mar 1930 M. Mulvania s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: