Digitaria pauciflora

Family:POACEAE
Species:Digitaria pauciflora Hitchc.
Common Name:TWOSPIKE CRABGRASS; FLORIDA PINELAND CRABGRASS
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Digitaria
Species Digitaria pauciflora Hitchc. - TWOSPIKE CRABGRASS; FLORIDA PINELAND CRABGRASS

Citation

Citation DIGITARIA PAUCIFLORA Hitchcock, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 41: 162. 1928.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Between Jenkins and Everglade, 10 Nov 1903, Eaton 207 (holotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Syntherisma pauciflorum Syntherisma pauciflorum (Hitchcock) Hitchcock ex Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 51. 1933.BASIONYM: Digitaria pauciflora Hitchcock 1928. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Apr 1986 A. Herndon 1519
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1978 G. N. Avery 1932
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jan 1980 G. N. Avery 2203
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Jun 1980 G. N. Avery 2251
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Nov 1994 S. Kennedy 126 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Nov 1994 S. Kennedy 126 Sheet 1 of 2.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: