Mecardonia acuminata subsp. peninsularis

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Mecardonia acuminata (Walter)Small subsp. peninsularis (Pennell)Rossow
Common Name:AXILFLOWER
Status:Native, Endemic, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Mecardonia
Species Mecardonia acuminata (Walter)Small subsp. peninsularis (Pennell)Rossow - AXILFLOWER

Citation

Citation MECARDONIA ACUMINATA (Walter) Small, subsp. PENINSULARIS (Pennell) Rossow, Candollea 42: 444. 1987.
Basionym: Mecardonia acuminata (Walter) Small, var. peninsularis Pennell 1920.
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Black Point below Cutler, 13 Nov 1903, Small & Carter 824 (holotype: NY; isotypes: MO, PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto FLAS  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake FLAS  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie FSU  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ambulia rigida var. angustifolia Ambulia rigida (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, var. angustifolia Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 44. 1840. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Bacopa acuminata var. peninsularis Bacopa acuminata (Walter) B. L. Robinson, var. peninsularis (Pennell) Fernald, Rhodora 37: 442. 1935.BASIONYM: Mecardonia acuminata (Walter) Small, var. peninsularis Pennell 1920. 
Mecardonia acuminata var. peninsularis Mecardonia acuminata (Walter) Small, var. peninsularis Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 71: 237. 1920. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Black Point below Cutler, 13 Nov 1903, Small & Carter 824 (holotype: NY; isotyeps: MO, PH).
Pagesia acuminata subsp. peninsularis Pagesia acuminata (Walter) Pennell, subsp. peninsularis (Pennell) Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 68. 1935.BASIONYM: Mecardonia acuminata (Walter) Small, var. peninsularis Pennell 1920.