Euphorbia porteriana

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia porteriana (Small) Oudejans
Common Name:PORTER'S SANDMAT; PORTER'S SPURGE
Plant Notes:Formerly included in the genus Chamaesyce, this species is reclassified under Euphorbia subg. Chamaesyce sect. Anisophyllum subsect. Hypericifoliae.
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia porteriana (Small) Oudejans - PORTER'S SANDMAT; PORTER'S SPURGE

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA PORTERIANA (Small) Oudejans, Phytologia 67: 48. 1989.
Basionym: Chamaesyce porteriana Small 1903.
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Miami, 1877, Garber s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chamaesyce porteriana Chamaesyce porteriana Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 711, 1333. 1903.  
Chamaesyce porteriana var. scoparia Chamaesyce porteriana Small, var. scoparia (Small) D. G. Burch, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 53: 99. 1966.BASIONYM: Chamaesyce scoparia Small 1913. 
Chamaesyce scoparia Chamaesyce scoparia Small, Fl. Florida Keys 81, 155. 1913. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Big Pine Key, 17 Nov 1912, Small 3819 (holotype: NY).
Euphorbia porteriana var. scoparia Euphorbia porteriana (Small) Oudejans, var. scoparia (Small) Oudejans, Phytologia 67: 48. 1989.BASIONYM: Chamaesyce scoparia Small 1913. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2502
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Aug 1978 G. N. Avery 1945
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Nov 1964 D. Burch 537
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11451
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1469
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10639
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Apr 1964 D. Burch 298
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28772
USA Florida Monroe Co. 05 Jun 1967 R. W. Long 2655
USA Florida Monroe Co. 05 Jan 1983 G. N. Avery 2440
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2509
USA Florida Monroe Co. 24 Aug 1949 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2482A
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27874
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2068A
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Mar 2012 R. Stalter 9
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Jun 1998 K. A. Bradley 1841
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: