Stenaria nigricans var. floridana

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Stenaria nigricans (Lam.)Terrell var. floridana (Standl.)Terrell
Common Name:FLORIDA DIAMONDFLOWERS
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Stenaria
Species Stenaria nigricans (Lam.)Terrell var. floridana (Standl.)Terrell - FLORIDA DIAMONDFLOWERS

Citation

Citation STENARIA NIGRICANS (Lamarck) Terrell, var. FLORIDANA (Standley) Terrell, Sida 19: 605. 2001.
Basionym: Houstonia floridana Standley 1918.
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Cocoanut Grove, Biscayne Bay, Jul 1895, Curtiss 5484 (holotype: US; isotypes: FLAS, ISC, NY, US, VT).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hedyotis nigricans var. floridana Hedyotis nigricans (Lamarck) Fosberg, var. floridana (Standley) Wunderlin, Sida 11: 400. 1986.BASIONYM: Houstonia floridana Standley 1918. 
Hedyotis purpurea var. floridana Hedyotis purpurea (Linnaeus) Torrey & A. Gray, var. floridana (Standley) Fosberg, Castanea 19: 36. 1954.BASIONYM: Houstonia floridana Standley 1918. 
Houstonia floridana Houstonia floridana Standley, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 32: 36. 1918. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Cocoanut Grove, Biscayne Bay, Jul 1895, Curtiss 5484 (holotype: US; isotypes: FLAS, ISC, NY, US, VT).
Houstonia nigricans var. floridana Houstonia nigricans (Lamarck) Fernald, var. floridana (Standley) Terrell, Phytologia 59: 79. 1985.BASIONYM: Houstonia floridana Standley 1918. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20415
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Oct 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26151
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2044
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Apr 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9372
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7048
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 1698
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Apr 1963 L. J. Brass 32997
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9202
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28346
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Aug 1970 M. Meagher 349
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Jul 1966 R. Broome s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Dec 1925 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Oct 1962 O. K. Lakela s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Dec 1973 R. W. Long 4097
Bahamas Great Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8564
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Oct 1967 H. W. Barrick 8B Separated from a mixed collection with Pectis glaucescen.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: