Cymbopogon citratus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Cymbopogon citratus (DC. ex Nees)Stapf
Common Name:LEMONGRASS
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Cymbopogon
Species Cymbopogon citratus (DC. ex Nees)Stapf - LEMONGRASS

Citation

Citation CYMBOPOGON CITRATUS (de Candolle ex Nees von Esenbeck) Stapf, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1906: 357. 1906.
Basionym: Andropogon citratus de Candolle ex Nees von Esenbeck 1835.
Type: Cult. in France,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon cerifer Andropogon cerifer Hackel, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 281. 1883. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Vicinity of Rio de Janeiro near Caminho dos Macacos, s.d., Glaziou 4296 (holotype: W; isotype: US(fragm)).
Andropogon citratus Andropogon citratus de Candolle ex Nees von Esenbeck, Allg. Gartenzeitung 3: 267. 1835. TYPE: Cult. in France,
Andropogon nardus subsp. cerifer Andropogon nardus Linnaeus, subsp. cerifer (Hackel) Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 605. 1889.BASIONYM: Andropogon cerifer Hackel 1883. 
Cymbopogon nardus subvar. citratus Cymbopogon nardus (Linnaeus) Rendle, subvar. citratus (de Candolle ex Nees von Esenbeck) Roberty, Monogr. Syst. Andropog. 1960.BASIONYM: Andropogon citratus de Candolle ex Nees von Esenbeck 1835. 
Andropogon roxburghii Andropogon roxburghii Nees von Esenbeck ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 395. 1854.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Dominica St. Mark Par. 08 Dec 1993 S. R. Hill 25319
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: