Euphorbia deltoidea subsp. pinetorum

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia deltoidea Engelm. ex Chapm. subsp. pinetorum (Small)Oudejans
Common Name:PINELAND SANDMAT
Plant Notes:Formerly included in the genus Chamaesyce, this species is reclassified under Euphorbia subg. Chamaesyce sect. Anisophyllum subsect. Hypericifoliae.
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia deltoidea Engelm. ex Chapm. subsp. pinetorum (Small)Oudejans - PINELAND SANDMAT

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA DELTOIDEA Engelmann ex Chapman subsp. PINETORUM (Small) Oudejans, World Cat. Euphorb. Cum. Suppl. I. 11. 1993.
Basionym: Chamaesyce pinetorum Small 1905.
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Homestead Trail between Cutler and Camp Longview, Nov 1903, Small & Carter 836 (holotype: NY; isotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chamaesyce deltoidea subsp. pinetorum Chamaesyce deltoidea (Engelmann ex Chapman) Small, subsp. pinetorum (Small) A. Herndon, Rhodora 95: 49. 1993.Chamaesyce pinetorum Small 1905. 
Chamaesyce pinetorum Chamaesyce pinetorum Small, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 3: 429. 1905. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Homestead Trail between Cutler and Camp Longview, Nov 1903, Small & Carter 836 (holotype: NY; isotype: PH).
Euphorbia smallii Euphorbia smallii Oudejans, Phytologia 67: 48. 1989.BASIONYM: Chamaesyce pinetorum Small 1905. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Nov 1977 D. F. Austin 6659
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Nov 1963 D. Burch 232
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Nov 1977 D. F. Austin 6650
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Nov 1977 J. Y. Remus C-008
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Nov 1977 J. Y. Remus C-007
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1725
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1653
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Jul 1979 J. Popenoe 1794
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9411
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20413
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 May 1978 G. N. Avery 1882
USA Florida Monroe Co. 1966 J. C. Gaitan 33
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: