Sideroxylon reclinatum subsp. austrofloridense

Family:SAPOTACEAE
Species:Sideroxylon reclinatum Michx. subsp. austrofloridense (Whetstone)Kartesz & Gandhi
Common Name:FLORIDA BULLY
Status:Native, Endemic, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilySAPOTACEAE
Genus Sideroxylon
Species Sideroxylon reclinatum Michx. subsp. austrofloridense (Whetstone)Kartesz & Gandhi - FLORIDA BULLY

Citation

Citation SIDEROXYLON RECLINATUM Michaux, subsp. AUSTROFLORIDENSE (Whetstone) Kartesz & Gandhi, Phytologia 68: 425. 1990.
Basionym: Bumelia reclinata (Michaux) Ventenat, var. austrofloridensis Whetstone 1985.
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Long Pine Key, Everglades National Park, 7 Jul 1984, Whetstone 14459 (holotype: JSU; isotypes: A, FLAS, FSU, MO, NCU, USF, VDB).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bumelia reclinata var. austrofloridensis Bumelia reclinata (Michaux) Ventenat, var. austrofloridensis Whetstone, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 72: 545. 1985. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Long Pine Key, Everglades National Park, 7 Jul 1984, Whetstone 14459 (holotype: JSU; isotypes: A, FLAS, FSU, MO, NCU, USF, VDB).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 9 Jul 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: