Dalea carthagenensis var. floridana

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Dalea carthagenensis (Jacq.)J.F.Macbr. var. floridana (Rydb.)Barneby
Common Name:FLORIDA PRAIRIECLOVER
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Dalea
Species Dalea carthagenensis (Jacq.)J.F.Macbr. var. floridana (Rydb.)Barneby - FLORIDA PRAIRIECLOVER

Citation

Citation DALEA CARTHAGENENSIS (Jacquin) J. F. Macbride, var. FLORIDANA (Rydberg) Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 27: 519. 1977.
Basionym: Parosela floridana Ryeberg 1920.
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Miami, Nov 1878, Garber s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Parosela floridana Parosela floridana Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 24: 114. 1920. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Miami, Nov 1878, Garber s.n. (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Dec 1993 S. L. Orzell 22555
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1541
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Nov 1965 L. J. Brass 33458
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Nov 2003 K. A. Bradley 2519
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: