Polygonella polygama var. brachystachya

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Polygonella polygama (Vent.)Engelm. & Gray var. brachystachya (Meisn.)Wunderlin
Common Name:OCTOBER FLOWER
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Polygonella
Species Polygonella polygama (Vent.)Engelm. & Gray var. brachystachya (Meisn.)Wunderlin - OCTOBER FLOWER

Citation

Citation POLYGONELLA POLYGAMA (Ventenat) Engelmann & A. Gray, var. BRACHYSTACHYA (Meisner) Wunderlin, Florida Sci. 44: 79. 1981.
Basionym: Polygonella brachystachya Meisner 1856.
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Near Miami, s.d., Rugel s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Glades USF  
Lee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polygonella brachystachya Polygonella brachystachya Meisner, in de Candolle, Prodr. 14: 80. 1856. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Near Miami, s.d., Rugel s.n. (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Glades Co. 01 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52303
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 06 Aug 1993 S. Cole OS0124
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Oct 1972 G. N. Avery 1318
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Sep 1964 O. K. Lakela 27523
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 Nov 1968 O. K. Lakela 31710
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29250
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Aug 1991 J. Weber CS0121
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29258
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Sep 1968 O. K. Lakela 31662
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Sep 1964 O. K. Lakela 27523
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 May 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 14 Sep 1966 O. K. Lakela 30238
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 31 Jul 2008 A. R. Franck 774
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9087
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 07 Jul 2009 A. R. Franck 1340
USA Florida Collier Co. 14 Sep 1966 O. K. Lakela 30239
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 29 Jul 2008 L. B. Birch 213
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 15 Jul 2008 L. B. Birch 162
USA Florida Broward Co. 17 Sep 2003 P. L. Howell 722
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Dec 1988 B. F. Hansen 11850
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Dec 1988 B. F. Hansen 11826
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 16 Aug 2007 D. Griffin OS0629
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 03 Aug 1992 J. Weber OS0071
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 May 2007 A. R. Franck 161
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Oct 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 May 1987 D. Richardson s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 08 Sep 1978 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Glades Co. 27 Aug 1945 L. J. Brass 15583
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15224
USA Florida Osceola Co. 18 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15447
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 Sep 2011 A. R. Franck 2828
USA Florida Glades Co. 10 Dec 2011 A. R. Franck 2934
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Aug 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1916
USA Florida Martin Co. 19 Aug 2012 M. T. Strong 4109
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 19 Sep 2009 J. R. Edmondson s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 08 Sep 1996 R. W. Read s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: