Campanula robinsiae

Family:CAMPANULACEAE
Species:Campanula robinsiae Small
Common Name:ROBINS' BELLFLOWER; CHINSEGUT BELLFLOWER
Plant Notes:The nearest extant relative of this rare endemic appears to be C. aparinoides, found primarily in northeastern North America (Shetler & Morin 1986; Mansion et al. 2012).
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Endangered-US, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyCAMPANULACEAE
Genus Campanula
Species Campanula robinsiae Small - ROBINS' BELLFLOWER; CHINSEGUT BELLFLOWER

Citation

Citation CAMPANULA ROBINSIAE Small, Torreya 26: 35. 1926.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Hernando Co.: Chinsegut Hill near Brooksville, Small & Robins s.n. (holotype, NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rotantha robinsiae Rotantha robinsiae (Small) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1289, 1508. 1933.BASIONYM: Campanula robinsiae Small 1926. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Mar 2006 C. vanHoek HR0442 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Mar 2006 C. vanHoek HR0442 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 13 Apr 1983 J. Beckner 2565
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 Mar 1983 N. R. Morin 335 Sheet 1 of 3.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 Mar 1983 N. R. Morin 335 Sheet 2 of 3.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 Mar 1983 N. R. Morin 335 Sheet 3 of 3.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 13 Feb 1983 S. W. Leonard 8010
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Mar 2007 E. Jensen HR0452
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 6029
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Mar 2015 C. Werner s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Mar 2015 C. Werner s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: