Brickellia mosieri

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Brickellia mosieri (Small)Shinners
Common Name:MOSIER'S FALSE BONESET; BRICKELLBUSH
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Endangered-US
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Brickellia
Species Brickellia mosieri (Small)Shinners - MOSIER'S FALSE BONESET; BRICKELLBUSH

Citation

Citation BRICKELLIA MOSIERI (Small) Shinners, Sida 4: 274. 1971.
Basionym: Kuhnia mosieri Small 1933.
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Ross-Costello Hammock, 24 Jun 1915, Small et al. 6544 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brickellia eupatorioides var. floridana Brickellia eupatorioides (Linnaeus) Shinners, var. floridana (R. W. Long) B. L. Turner, Phytologia 67: 130. 1989.BASIONYM: Kuhnia eupatorioides Linnaeus, var. floridana R. W. Long 1970. 
Kuhnia eupatorioides var. floridana Kuhnia eupatorioides Linnaeus, var. floridana R. W. Long, Rhodora 72: 39. 1970. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Miami, 13 May 1904, Tracy 9046 (holotype: GH).
Kuhnia mosieri Kuhnia mosieri Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1229, 1508. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Ross-Costello Hammock, 24 Jun 1915, Small et al. 6544 (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Jun 1980 A. Herndon 392
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Aug 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Sep 1968 G. N. Avery 459
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26137
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20422
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: