Agave decipiens

Family:AGAVACEAE
Species:Agave decipiens Baker
Common Name:FALSE SISAL
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAGAVACEAE
Genus Agave
Species Agave decipiens Baker - FALSE SISAL

Citation

Citation AGAVE DECIPIENS Baker, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1892: 183. 1892.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Palm Beach Co.: Lake Worth, May 1892, Dodge s.n. (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by A. Franck, Phytoneuron 2012(102): 6. 2012.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee FSU  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agave laxifolia Agave laxifolia Baker, Bot. Mag. 122: t. 7477. 1896.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Sep 2006 E. Jensen DW0001
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Dec 2002 A. Bishop DW0007
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Jan 2003 A. Bishop LK0050
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 14 May 1999 S. W. Braem DP0078
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Jan 1966 O. K. Lakela 29446
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Sep 1973 S. Todd 54
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 06 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27562
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Jun 1967 R. W. Long 2715
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 10 Feb 1965 O. K. Lakela 28146
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Jun 1979 B. F. Hansen 5698
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Apr 2011 A. R. Franck 2611
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Apr 2011 A. R. Franck 2615
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Apr 2011 A. R. Franck 2614
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Apr 2011 A. R. Franck 2613
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Apr 2011 A. R. Franck 2612
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Apr 2011 A. R. Franck 2619
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Apr 2011 A. R. Franck 2617
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Apr 2011 S.W. Braem s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. s.d. S. Myers s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: