Pinguicula ionantha

Family:LENTIBULARIACEAE
Species:Pinguicula ionantha R.K.Godfrey
Common Name:VIOLET BUTTERWORT; PANHANDLE BUTTERWORT
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Threatened-US, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLENTIBULARIACEAE
Genus Pinguicula
Species Pinguicula ionantha R.K.Godfrey - VIOLET BUTTERWORT; PANHANDLE BUTTERWORT

Citation

Citation PINGUICULA IONANTHA R. K. Godfrey, in R. K. Godfrey & Stripling, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 66: 405, f. 6. 1961.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: 11 mi. S of Sumatra, 26 Mar 1960, Godfrey 59362 (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Franklin USF  
Gulf USF  
Liberty USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Franklin Co. 26 Mar 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59362
USA Florida Liberty Co. 15 Feb 1982 D. S. Correll 53308
USA Florida Franklin Co. 18 Mar 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59343
USA Florida Franklin Co. 03 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21365
USA Florida Franklin Co. 10 Mar 1991 S. L. Orzell 16085
USA Florida Gulf Co. 30 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19285
USA Florida Gulf Co. 21 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19273
USA Florida Gulf Co. 13 Mar 1991 S. L. Orzell 16094
USA Florida Liberty Co. 10 Mar 1991 S. L. Orzell 16081
USA Florida Liberty Co. 16 Mar 1983 F. H. Utech 83-019
USA Florida Liberty Co. 21 Mar 1992 S. R. Hill 22859
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: