Myriophyllum aquaticum

Family:HALORAGACEAE
Species:Myriophyllum aquaticum (Vell.)Verdc.
Common Name:PARROT FEATHER WATERMILFOIL
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAXIFRAGALES
FamilyHALORAGACEAE
Genus Myriophyllum
Species Myriophyllum aquaticum (Vell.)Verdc. - PARROT FEATHER WATERMILFOIL

Citation

Citation MYRIOPHYLLUM AQUATICUM (Vellozo) Verdcourt, Kew Bull. 28: 36. 1973.
Basionym: Enydria aquatica Vellozo 1829.
Type: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Without data (lectotype: Vellozo, Fl. Flumin., Icon. 1: t. 150. 1831 ("1827")). BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Petrópolis, Caelitu, Dec 1943, Gões 863 (epitype: RB). Lectotypified by Orchard, Brunonia 2: 249. 1979. Epitypified by Tur et al., Novon 19: 129. 2009.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Clay FLAS  
Collier FTG  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FTG  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River USF  
Lake FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Madison FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Enydria aquatica Enydria aquatica Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 57. 1829 ("1825"). TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Without data (lectotype: Vellozo, Fl. Flumin., Icon. 1: t. 150. 1831 ("1827")). BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Petrópolis, Caelitu, Dec 1943, Gões 863 (epitype: RB). Lectotypified by Orchard, Brunonia 2: 249. 1979. Epitypified by Tur et al., Novon 19: 129. 2009.
Myriophyllum brasiliense Myriophyllum brasiliense Cambessedes, in A. Saint-Hilaire, Fl. Bras. Merid. 2: 252. 1830. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Saint-Hilaire 1082 (lectotype: photo at MPU). Lectotypified by Orchard, Brunonia 4: 30. 1980.
Myriophyllum proserpinacoides Myriophyllum proserpinacoides Gillies ex Hooker & Arnott, Bot. Misc. 3: 313. 1833. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Buenos Aires, s.d., Gillies s.n. (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by Orchard, Brunonia 2: 249. 1979.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Volusia Co. 17 Jan 2005 J. M. Kunzer 911
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 31 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10175
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 26 Jul 1985 G. Fleming 3730
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 26 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9833
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9411
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 02 May 1979 E. Stere 234
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Nov 1978 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 02 Jan 1943 A. E. Perkins s.n.
USA Florida Indian River Co. 06 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 939
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Jun 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5573
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Jan 2000 J. Myers 614
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1993 B. F. Hansen 12134
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12568
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Mar 1976 J. E. Poppleton 2158
USA Florida Hardee Co. 09 Apr 1981 G. Robinson 119
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Nov 1975 J. E. Poppleton 626
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Jun 1977 P. Genelle 2889
USA Florida Seminole Co. 26 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10760
USA Florida Brevard Co. 30 Apr 1971 A.G. Shuey 43
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 18 Dec 1967 W. L. McCart 9439
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5827
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Sep 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2189
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 29 Sep 2008 E. Gandy MWSR0084
USA Florida Seminole Co. 17 Mar 2012 D. H. Williams 3008
USA Florida Hardee Co. 09 May 2014 A. R. Franck 3317
Dominica St. Paul Par. 10 Mar 1993 S. R. Hill 24713
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: