Gentiana pennelliana

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Species:Gentiana pennelliana Fernald
Common Name:WIREGRASS GENTIAN
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyGENTIANACEAE
Genus Gentiana
Species Gentiana pennelliana Fernald - WIREGRASS GENTIAN

Citation

Citation GENTIANA PENNELLIANA Fernald, Rhodora 42: 198. 1940.
Basionym: Diploma tenuifolia Rafinesque 1837.
Type: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Without locality, Croom s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 46: 183. 1919.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dasystephana tenuifolia Dasystephana tenuifolia (Rafinesque) Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 46: 183. 1919.BASIONYM: Diploma tenuifolia Rafinesque 1837. 
Diploma tenuifolia Diploma tenuifolia Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur 2: 27. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Without locality, Croom s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 46: 183. 1919.
Gentiana angustifolia var. australis Gentiana angustifolia Michaux, var. australis Grisebach, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 114. 1845. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Gentiana angustifolia var. floridana Gentiana angustifolia Michaux, var. floridana Grisebach, Gen. Sp. Gent. 291. 1838. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Drummond 19 (holotype: ?).
Gentiana frigida var. drummondii Gentiana frigida Pallas, var. drummondii Grisebach, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 111. 1845, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Gentiana angustifolia Michaux, var. floridana Grisebach 1838. 
Gentiana tenuifolia Gentiana tenuifolia (Rafinesque) Fernald, Rhodora 41: 557. 1939, non Petrie 1913.BASIONYM: Diploma tenuifolia Rafinesque 1837. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gulf Co. 25 Dec 1992 S. L. Orzell 21217
USA Florida Gulf Co. 25 Dec 1992 S. L. Orzell 21216
USA Florida Franklin Co. 18 Dec 1990 S. L. Orzell 15932
USA Florida Franklin Co. 29 Jan 1987 L. C. Anderson 10295
USA Florida Gulf Co. 13 Dec 1979 A. N. Arcuri 1027
USA Florida Bay Co. 29 Nov 2001 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida 13 Dec 1919 J. K. Small s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: