Hypericum exile

Family:CLUSIACEAE
Species:Hypericum exile W.P.Adams
Common Name:FLORIDA SANDS ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Status:Native, Endemic, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyCLUSIACEAE
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum exile W.P.Adams - FLORIDA SANDS ST.JOHN'S-WORT

Citation

Citation HYPERICUM EXILE W. P. Adams, Contr. Gray Herb. 189: 33. 1962.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Gulf Co.: 2.5 mi. E of Port St. Joe, 20 May 1960, Adams 456 (holotype; GH; isotypes: DUKE, FLAS, FSU, GA, K, MO, NCSC, NCU, NY, SMU, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hypericum nitidum subsp. exile Hypericum nitidum Lamarck, subsp. exile (W. P. Adams) N. Robson, Bull. Brit. Mus. (Nat. Hist.), Bot. 23: 67. 1993.BASIONYM: Hypericum exile W. P. Adams 1962. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gulf Co. 20 May 1960 W. P. Adams 456
USA Florida Bay Co. 14 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15301
USA Florida Gulf Co. 14 Oct 1960 W. P. Adams 740
USA Florida Bay Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9313
USA Florida Liberty Co. 09 May 1992 S. L. Orzell 19528
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: