Carex vexans

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex vexans F.J.Herm.
Common Name:FLORIDA HAMMOCK SEDGE
Status:Native, Endemic, FACW (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex vexans F.J.Herm. - FLORIDA HAMMOCK SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX VEXANS F. J. Hermann, Rhodora 57: 156. 1955.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Hendry Co.: Along FL 25, ca. 11.8 mi. W of Lewiston, 19 Mar 1941, Deam 61177 (holotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FSU  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 15 Sep 2008 A. R. Franck 914
USA Florida Levy Co. 25 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6663
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2573
USA Florida Seminole Co. 02 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7509
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 29 Apr 1965 R. Metzger 196
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 29 May 1980 B. F. Hansen 7188
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51572
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19279
USA Florida Martin Co. 07 Apr 1998 K. A. Bradley 923
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 May 1977 P. Genelle 2731
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5480
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8241
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 May 1981 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 31 Mar 1994 S. L. Orzell 22628
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 May 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Apr 1958 unknown GS-47
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Jan 1966 O. K. Lakela 29426
USA Florida Citrus Co. 28 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7324
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 01 Apr 1979 C. H. Dodson 4994
USA Florida Seminole Co. 02 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7508
USA Florida Seminole Co. 26 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10738
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Apr 1994 S. Cole LR1059
USA Florida Seminole Co. 26 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10752
USA Florida Levy Co. 27 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6572
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 22 Apr 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1591
USA Florida Levy Co. 18 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21636
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 03 Jun 2007 A. R. Franck 209
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Feb 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1364
USA Florida Orange Co. 04 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21675
USA Florida Martin Co. 05 Apr 2003 S. W. Woodmansee 1135
USA Florida Flagler Co. 17 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21940
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 21 Apr 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1558
USA Florida Martin Co. May 1990 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 26 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10753
USA Florida Taylor Co. 20 Apr 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 22 Apr 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8622
USA Florida Marion Co. 04 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5444
USA Florida Manatee Co. 04 Apr 1979 A.G. Shuey 2174
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Apr 1994 S. Cole HR0009
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 Apr 1979 B. F. Hansen 5367
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 10 Apr 1980 B. F. Hansen 7013
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6308
USA Florida Orange Co. 31 Jul 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5636
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Jun 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5627
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 May 1982 B. F. Hansen 9646
USA Florida Volusia Co. 06 Aug 2004 J. M. Kunzer 589
USA Florida Seminole Co. 02 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7396
USA Florida Sumter Co. 19 Apr 1980 B. F. Hansen 7097
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Mar 1965 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 27 Feb 1952 G. R. Cooley 1045
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Mar 1976 W. C. Brumbach 8956
USA Florida Seminole Co. 28 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10888
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10698
USA Florida Sumter Co. 01 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8212
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7265
USA Florida Levy Co. 27 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6572
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Apr 1961 O. K. Lakela 24038
USA Florida Hardee Co. 26 Mar 1980 B. F. Hansen 6979
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 May 1977 P. Genelle 2729
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 17 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16894
USA Florida Levy Co. 13 Apr 2014 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 10 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24874
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 May 2009 S. Dickman 120
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: