Digitaria floridana

Family:POACEAE
Species:Digitaria floridana Hitchc.
Common Name:FLORIDA CRABGRASS
Status:Native, Endemic, U (WAP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Digitaria
Species Digitaria floridana Hitchc. - FLORIDA CRABGRASS

Citation

Citation DIGITARIA FLORIDANA Hitchcock, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 41: 163. 1928.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Hernando Co.: Without locality, Jul 1898, Hitchcock 2517 (holotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hernando USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Syntherisma floridanum Syntherisma floridanum (Hitchcock) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 51. 1933.BASIONYM: Digitaria floridana Hitchcock 1928. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 30 Sep 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10341
USA Florida Hernando Co. 30 Sep 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10341A
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: