Chionanthus pygmaeus

Family:OLEACEAE
Species:Chionanthus pygmaeus Small
Common Name:PIGMY FRINGETREE
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Endangered-US
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOLEACEAE
Genus Chionanthus
Species Chionanthus pygmaeus Small - PIGMY FRINGETREE

Citation

Citation CHIONANTHUS PYGMAEUS Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 51: 384. 1924.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Highlands Co.: Between Avon Park and Sebring,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
DeSoto USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Manatee USF  
Osceola USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Osceola Co. 06 Oct 1992 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 16 Mar 1997 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Mar 1990 B. Upcavage s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Mar 1980 B. F. Hansen 6966
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Apr 1983 R. P. Wunderlin 9419
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Mar 1980 B. F. Hansen 6964
USA Florida Lake Co. 23 Mar 1981 B. F. Hansen 8177
USA Florida Manatee Co. 12 Apr 1995 W. F. Grey 95-23
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1979 B. F. Hansen 6167
USA Florida Highlands Co. 27 Apr 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9800
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 17 Mar 1998 B. K. Holst 6355
USA Florida Lake Co. 12-31 Mar 1894 G. V. Nash 275
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6426
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 22 Apr 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1627
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 Apr 1989 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Jun 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1789
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1653
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11613
USA Florida Seminole Co. 20 Apr 1996 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Mar 1982 K. R. DeLaney s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 03 Apr 1989 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 27 Mar 1964 L. J. Brass 33206
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jun 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11067
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9261
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 05 Apr 1996 N. Z. Edmondson 96-1
USA Florida Highlands Co. 13 Apr 2005 A. Bishop HH0414
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Sep 1999 R. Mejeur 1044
USA Florida Highlands Co. 27 Mar 1964 L. J. Brass 33205
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Mar 1980 B. F. Hansen 6950
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: