Clitoria fragrans

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Clitoria fragrans Small
Common Name:SWEETSCENTED PIGEONWINGS
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Threatened-US
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Clitoria
Species Clitoria fragrans Small - SWEETSCENTED PIGEONWINGS

Citation

Citation CLITORIA FRAGRANS Small, Torreya 26: 57. 1926.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Highlands Co.: Near DeSoto City, 20 May 1925, Small s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Highlands USF  
Lake FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Orange USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Martiusia fragrans Martiusia fragrans (Small) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 722. 1933.BASIONYM: Clitoria fragrans Small 1926. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9268
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jun 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11050
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jun 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11050
USA Florida Highlands Co. 28 May 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6029
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Jun 1979 B. F. Hansen 5786
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Jun 1979 B. F. Hansen 5789
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Apr 1982 J. Beckner 2552
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11662 Associate in type locality of Dicerandra christmanii.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 May 1982 J. Beckner 2576
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 May 1982 J. Beckner 2585
USA Florida Polk Co. 25 May 1983 J. Beckner 2596
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1693 Associate voucher for Crotalaria avonensis DeLaney & Wunderlin.
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11373
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Jun 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1796
USA Florida Polk Co. 25 May 1983 J. Beckner 2595
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Aug 1981 D. R. Lindsey 969
USA Florida Polk Co. 28 Sep 1987 S. P. Christman 1917
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Jul 1962 O. K. Lakela 25157
USA Florida Orange Co. 10 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9272
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Sep 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9126
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jun 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11050
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 May 1974 P. R. Fantz 2003
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Aug 1974 P. R. Fantz 2007
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Jun 1962 O. K. Lakela 25122
USA Florida Polk Co. 28 May 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 5996
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Jun 1979 B. F. Hansen 5763
USA Florida Highlands Co. 20 May 1925 J. K. Small 12626
USA Florida Polk Co. 25 Sep 1999 R. Mejeur 797
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: