Paronychia chartacea

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Paronychia chartacea Fernald
Common Name:PAPER NAILWORT; PAPERY WHITLOW-WORT
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Threatened-US
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Paronychia
Species Paronychia chartacea Fernald - PAPER NAILWORT; PAPERY WHITLOW-WORT

Citation

Citation PARONYCHIA CHARTACEA Fernald, Rhodora 38: 418. 1936.
Basionym: Nyachia pulvinata Small 1925.
Type: FLORIDA: Highlands Co.: Between Avon Park and Sebring, 13 Dec 1920, Small 9782 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Highlands USF  
Lake FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Polk USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Nyachia pulvinata Nyachia pulvinata Small, Torreya 25: 12. 1925. TYPE: FLORIDA: Highlands Co.: Between Avon Park and Sebring, 13 Dec 1920, Small 9782 (holotype: NY).
Paronychia chartacea subsp. minima Paronychia chartacea Fernald, subsp. minima L. C. Anderson, Sida 14: 436. 1991. TYPE: FLORIDA: Washington Co.: Upper shoreline of Crystal Lake, 11 air mi. S of Vernon, T1N, R15W, Sec. 35, E½ of NE¼, 1 Oct 1990, Anderson 13301 (holotype: NY; isotypes: AUA, FLAS, FSU, GA, GH, MO, SMU, UNC, US,
Paronychia chartacea var. minima Paronychia chartacea Fernald, var. minima (L. C. Anderson) R. L. Hartman, Sida 21: 754. 2004.BASIONYM: Paronychia chartacea Fernald, subsp. minima L. C. Anderson 1991. 
Paronychia pulvinata Paronychia pulvinata (Small) Pax & K. Hoffmann, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam., ed. 2. 16(c): 300. 1934, non A. Gray 1864.BASIONYM: Nyachia pulvinata Small 1925. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Washington Co. 01 Oct 1990 L. C. Anderson 13301
USA Florida Osceola Co. 28 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18696
USA Florida Lake Co. 28 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18733
USA Florida Polk Co. 30 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18806
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Oct 1986 S. P. Christman 1132
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Oct 1986 S. P. Christman 1050
USA Florida Polk Co. 09 Oct 1986 S. P. Christman 983
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Feb 1987 S. P. Christman 1286
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Mar 1987 S. P. Christman 1375
USA Florida Highlands Co. 23 Aug 1988 R. P. Wunderlin 10386
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6078
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6097
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6104
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1979 B. F. Hansen 6174
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1979 B. F. Hansen 6152
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11621
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Nov 1966 D. B. Ward 6029
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Jul 1998 R. A. Hattaway LJ0009
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Sep 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9111A
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Aug 2001 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 03 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52717
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Oct 1978 B. F. Hansen 4817
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Mar 1979 D. W. Crewz 1519
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 Oct 1978 A. Fulton 234
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24405 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24405 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 Oct 1978 A. N. Arcuri 829
USA Florida Highlands Co. 13 Nov 2002 A. Bishop HH0155
USA Florida Highlands Co. 20 Aug 1979 D. Richardson 771
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Jun 1961 O. K. Lakela 24220
USA Florida Highlands Co. 30 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24717
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Jan 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 6669
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Sep 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9129
USA Florida Highlands Co. 28 Nov 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9654
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1961 O. K. Lakela 24549
USA Florida Polk Co. 19 Sep 1986 J. Weidenhamer s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10360
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Nov 1990 S. L. Orzell 15811A
USA Florida Washington Co. 26 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18324
USA Florida Washington Co. 03 Aug 1990 L. C. Anderson 13151
USA Florida Washington Co. 03 Aug 1990 L. C. Anderson 13167
USA Florida Washington Co. 03 Aug 1990 L. C. Anderson 13181
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Dec 1981 D. S. Correll 53180
USA Florida Washington Co. 03 Aug 1990 L. C. Anderson 13167 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Nov 1990 S. L. Orzell 15868
USA Florida Polk Co. 25 Sep 1999 R. Mejeur 1041
USA Florida Polk Co. 25 Sep 1999 R. Mejeur 796
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Oct 2015 J. R. Campbell 100
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1712
USA Florida Orange Co. 06 Sep 2015 S. Myers 1763
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: